The IM Officer will provide operational support to the Armenian Red Cross Society (ARCS) on all data management components (collection, management, analysis and dissemination of data and information) within the organization and in collaboration with other Movement partners. In addition, the IM Officer will support on the ARCS operational information and communication technology needs and manage assets and software as necessary in collaboration with external IT partners. The IM Officer is responsible for providing support on all operations to make data regarding (field) operations available within the Movement and consequently enable and improve effective data-driven decision making within these operations. He/she will be responsible for the coordination of the implementation of all information management tools and systems required for operations.
The main focus of this job is on Information Management. Working with external IT partners, the IM Officer will:
- Coordinate the development of an IM strategy to inform operational data collection, analysis and management; and visualization;
- Provide IM technical support to the sectors;
- Maintain an IM system to capture information of the humanitarian situation by sector/ geographic area to facilitate the flow of information from and to the field;
- Support on primary data collection, from survey design through management and training of field enumerators to data analysis:
a) Ensure data quality; by improving data collection forms, training of staff, developing data-processing procedures, and other possible actions;
b) Train ARCS relevant staff on how to apply responsible data protection across operations, including with communities, according to ARCS Data Protection guidelines and policies;
c) Maintain existing databases and information sharing systems deployed for the operations, through timely creation/generation of analysis and data visualization (maps, infographics, dashboards);
d) Provide technical support on the donor and volunteer management system (Salesforce);
e) Providing support to ARCS external IT service
f) Ensure data protection policies are adhered to.
- Sound knowledge of Microsoft Office applications;
- Sound knowledge of data collecting tools (e.g. Kobo), reporting tools, and GIS software;
- Sound knowledge of Data visualization tools;
- Excellent professional communication skills, both verbal and written in both Armenian and English languages;
- Strong organizational skills, methodological and logical approach to tasks and problem-solving;
- Good presentation, facilitation and note-taking skills;
- Ability to organize, analyze and synthesize large amounts of information.
All qualified and interested candidates should submit their CVs to: ****@********.** , mentioning the position title ("Information Management (IM) Officer") in the subject line of the email.