Teach For Armenia is building a movement of leaders who will reshape what it means to provide an excellent education for all children across the nation. It aims to cultivate students who can harness their voices and shape a changing world while being committed to their communities. This will require support at every level of leadership, from its teachers in the classroom to the highest-ranking officials. Teach For Armenia aims to accomplish this vision by recruiting promising leaders, both in Armenia and from across the diaspora, to teach for a 2-year commitment in schools where their knowledge and skills are needed. In the long-run, the Organization is cultivating a network of changemakers, inclusive of its students, their communities, its Alumni, government officials, community partners, supporters, and affiliates from across Teach For All.
As Teach For Armenia prepares for scale and regionalization, the Organization has received considerable national and international recognition. It is an exciting time to be on the team, with new and innovative projects emerging which possess the potential for achieving systems-level change. In the immediate future, Teach For Armenia intends on creating an incubator to help its members and partners launch innovative projects as social-entrepreneurs in the education space. With 123 Teacher-Leaders and 80+ alumni currently working across 7 marzes as well as Artsakh, the size of the network continues to grow. The Innovation Manager will be working across the nation in order to bolster the impact of the network by creating opportunities for individuals to innovate and collaborate.
The Innovation Manager will be joining a brand new department called the "Learning and Innovation Team". Reporting directly to the Director for Learning and Innovation, the Innovation Manager will primarily take on projects that intersect with the Teacher-Leaders, Alumni, and partners, especially when the projects require innovative approaches within the education ecosystem. Additionally, the Innovation Manager will work alongside a Learning and Design Lead as well as a Systems-Change Manager. The Learning and Design Lead specializes in generating and curating learning opportunities for the members and partners. Meanwhile, the Systems-Change Manager oversees projects done in conjunction with the Organization's national and regional governmental partners. Eventually, the Learning and Innovation Team will also be hiring a teammate to oversee the Organization's data systems in order to learn from various projects and determine the impact that is having across the system.
Launch Incubator (40%)
- Oversee the design and launch of Teach For Armenia's incubator;
Drive Member Engagement (20%)
- Ensure that the Organization has clear engagement strategies in place, especially for the Alumni network;
- Partner with central and regional teams in order to implement member-engagement strategies, especially for Alumni.
Support Community Impact Projects (20%)
- Work alongside both regional and central teammates in order to support Teacher-Leaders with their Community Impact Projects, which could, in turn, develop into initiatives supported by the incubator.
Leading Special Projects (10%)
- Take the lead on projects that develop within the Organization that supports innovation within the education sector.
Provide Additional Capacity for Other Projects (10%)
- Provide support to other organizational priorities (as needed).
Note: Teach For Armenia is a growing nonprofit working within a dynamic system. Its team must be agile as it grows in scale. Teach for Armenia is looking for leaders who are resilient and adaptive. That is to say that responsibilities may shift over time.
Teach For Armenia may be the place for those who believe it is important to foster a values-driven workplace that is centered on leadership. The team must be comprised of culture-builders who exemplify the type of leadership the Organization is striving to cultivate in its classrooms and across the system. This means each staff member must strive to exemplify Core Values of the Organization, hold himself/ herself to the highest of standards while owning up to mistakes when they falter. For this role specifically, Teach For Armenia is also looking for a candidate who possesses the following key competencies:
- Driving innovation: as Teach For Armenia prepares to create an incubator, the Innovation Manager must have a background in launching social enterprises in order to guide others towards success;
- Project management: the projects and programs that the Innovation Manager will be leading will be complex with many moving parts and stakeholders. As such, this individual must possess strong organizational skills;
- Member engagement: with 123 current Teacher-Leaders and 80+ Alumni, the Innovation Manager needs to take on a customer-service approach in supporting the growing member base as it strives to provide them with meaningful professional development opportunities;
- Stakeholder management: the projects that will be led by the Innovation Manager may require engagement with high-profile donors, government officials, and community partners. The Innovation Manager must be at ease in communicating with such individuals in order to build meaningful partnerships;
- Co-creation: In the new regionalized model, Teach For Armenia's centralized teams must be able to collaborate and co-create solutions with the regional teams, because they are the individual's closest to impact. The Innovation Manager must be comfortable co-creating programming with others.
- A bachelor's degree is required. However, special exemptions can be given for individuals who possess considerable experience launching startups, in particular in the tech sector;
- At least 5 years of work experience with evidence of achievement and an increase in responsibility, with a preference for individuals with a background in social entrepreneurship (especially within the education sector);
- Proficiency in both Armenian and English languages.
To apply for this position, all qualified candidates are encouraged to submit their Resume and Cover letter with an indication of their motivation to apply, as well as relevant skills and expertise for the position in the English language through the following link:
https://teachforarmenia.bamboohr.com/jobs/view.php?id=33 by the deadline. Early applications are encouraged. The vacancy will be closed once the suitable candidate is selected, even before the deadline for application submission.
The Commitment to Diversity, Equity and Inclusivity: Teach For Armenia is an organization that strives to elevate the voices of the students and their communities. As such it is an organization that is committed to equity and strives to build an inclusive environment. Candidates from diverse backgrounds are encouraged to apply.