The incumbent will support the Technology team of the EU4Business ITTD Project in entrepreneurship ecosystem development. The main responsibilities lay in providing support to technology development advisors in the regular monitoring of the implementation of grant programmes, support to the visibility and information sharing activities, preparation, and revision of different reports, as well as general support in the implementation of daily operational matters.
- Support the technology team of ITTD for entrepreneurship ecosystem development in implementing daily operational aspects of all issues related to the project;
- Assist in the implementation of the grant process (cycle from preparation, announcement, selection, mentorship, and implementation) for the tech ventures in collaboration with the project advisors and the administrative experts;
- Support PR/ communication and information sharing activities and closely cooperate with administrative and communication teams;
- Assist in preparing and implementing the coordination process with the partners, as well as joint project activities at the national level;
- Support the coordination of relevant project activities at the local level in consultation with the manager and in cooperation with partners, both as regards implementation and preparing organisational aspects;
- Support with preparation and revision of reports and presentation documents;
- Assist with research activities and studies on entrepreneurship topics;
- Assist other experts, if necessary, as a translator;
- Student of at least 3rd year of studies for a university degree in an area related to Business Management, Technology Development, Startup Development, Administration, or a related field;
- Interest in international cooperation;
- Fluency in written and spoken Armenian and English languages; knowledge of German is an asset;
- Proficiency in Microsoft Suite Office;
- Excellent analytical, communication, problem-solving, team working and administrative skills;
- Organized person with an ability to prioritize time-sensitive assignments;
- Ability to travel in the country.
Interested candidates should send a brief motivation letter, a complete CV highlighting relevant experience and education to: **************@***.** indicating the vacancy title ("Intern for Technology team of the EU4Business Innovative Tourism and Technology Development for Armenia Project") in the subject line of the email. If the automatic response "Thank you for your email. It has been received by the GIZ Office Armenia" is not received by email, the documents should be sent to: GIZ Country Office, Reception, 59, Hanrapetutyan Str., Yerevan. GIZ would like to increase the proportion of employees with disability. Applications from persons with disabilities are most welcome. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted.
68.000 AMD/ month (Net)
EU4Business "Innovative Tourism and Technology Development for Armenia" project is co-funded by the European Union and the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and is being implemented by German Development Cooperation GIZ under the umbrella of the Private Sector Development and TVET South Caucasus Programme. The project started in November 2019 and will run until April 2023. The project is part of the EU4Business initiative (
www.eu4business.eu) of the European Union Project’s overall objective is to ensure shared and balanced inclusive growth in tourism and innovative industries. Here is the website of the project: