The incumbent will support the project in the area of Awareness-raising campaigns and Communication/ PR. The primary responsibilities lay in assistance in Awareness-raising campaigns, communication and event management. The Company very much welcomes applications from persons, who are willing to learn and improve their abilities in a team environment.
- Support in planning, organizing and documenting meetings, workshops, trainings and other event management activities;
- Assist the team in the implementation of Awareness-raising campaigns;
- Support in analyzing and documenting evaluation results of different capacity development measures;
- Support in editing, proofreading, and formatting of reports, brochures, etc. and coordinating processes of materials’ design;
- Ensure good communication and flow of information within the project;
- Follow-up and manage press relations;
- Assist in Event Planning process both in Yerevan and Gegharkunik region;
- Assist in photography in case of need by using the project camera;
- Provide general administrative and communications support as assigned.
- Student of at least 3rd year of studies or a graduate holding a university degree in relevant fields;
- Interest in topics related to protection of environment and sustainable development;
- Good working knowledge of ICT technologies (related software, phone, fax, email and Internet) and computer applications (e.g. MS Office);
- Knowledge of office management systems and procedures;
- Knowledge of SMM and designing abilities;
- Flexibility, organisational skills, ability to work quickly under pressure and juggle multiple tasks;
- Excellent analytical, communication, problem-solving and team working skills;
- Ability to travel frequently in the country.
Interested candidates should send a brief motivation letter, a complete CV in English, highlighting relevant experience and education, copies of all relevant educational reports and employers' references (if available) to: **************@***.** indicating the vacancy title (“Intern for the EU4Sevan project”) in the subject line. If the automatic response "Thank you for your email. It has been received by the GIZ Office Armenia" is not received by email, the documents should be sent to: GIZ Country Office, Reception, 59, Hanrapetutyan Str., Yerevan. GIZ would like to increase the proportion of employees with disability. Applications from persons with disabilities are most welcome. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted.