The GIZ Armenia Country Office is seeking for an Intern. The GIZ Armenia Country Office is responsible for the service provision to all projects implemented by GIZ in Armenia. The Intern will support the GIZ Armenia Country Office HR Department, mainly in the area of filing and administration. The main responsibilities lay in providing support to the HR Expert in checking of documents and preparing online system for filling of the confidential documents.
- Support in checking the completeness of folders;
- Assist with filing documents in reference files or DMS in line with GIZ’s filing rules;
- Under the supervision of HR Expert, compile and create digital folders for the employees and ensure that the information is up-to-date;
- Label files/ folders in accordance with GIZ filing rules;
- Student of at least 3rd year of studies for a university degree in a relevant subject;
- Interest in international cooperation;
- Very good working knowledge of ITC technologies (related software, phone, e-mail and internet) and computer applications, such as MS Office (in particular Word, Excel, PowerPoint, MS Teams);
- Excellent analytical, communication, problem-solving, team working and administrative skills;
- Organized person with an ability to prioritize time-sensitive assignments;
- Strong and keen customer and service-oriented attitude; trustworthy, reliable, open, responsible person.
Interested candidates should send a brief motivation letter, a complete CV highlighting relevant experience and education, copies of all relevant educational reports and employers' references (if available) to: **************@***.** indicating the vacancy title ("Intern HR Assistant") in the subject line. If the automatic response "Thank you for your email. It has been received by the GIZ Office Armenia" is not received by email, the documents should be sent to: GIZ Country Office, Reception, 59, Hanrapetutyan Str., Yerevan. GIZ would like to increase the proportion of employees with disability. Applications from persons with disabilities are most welcome. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted.