In the framework of the project “Good Governance for Local Development in South Caucasus” GIZ is looking for a Junior Administrative Professional. The incumbent will be mainly responsible for providing assistance for the smooth progress of administrative procedures in the Project. He/ she will act as a comprehensive service provider in the project office supporting the team leader and the team in general administrative tasks such as secretariat work and services, office coordination and event management. This includes ensuring a good communication and flow of information within the Project, between the Project and the GIZ Country Office in Armenia as well as with the regional project office in Tbilisi.
Administration:
- Support the lead advisor and the administrative professional in the preparation, implementation and settling of Local Subsidy Grants to partner municipalities;
- Responsible for the checking and processing of vouchers for local subsidy contracts;
- Support the administrative professional in all administrative aspects of the Programme, including:
a) VAT exemptions;
b) Preparation of contracts up to 2,500 Euros;
- Support the team leader in secretariat work and services, e.g. external correspondence;
- Provide receptionist and other office services as required;
- Help prepare visitor programmes, draw up travel schedules, organise transport of visitors and make hotel and ticket reservations;
- Help create and maintain a filing system for the office or project, treat information confidentially, specifically in the areas of personnel and finance;
- Act as replacement and support to the other administrative staff of the Programme.
Coordination and Monitoring:
- Support the coordination of the implementation of the post-Covid Economic Recovery Fond in regular exchange with the partner municipalities;
- Regularly make field visits to monitor the grants’ implementation;
- Support project monitoring and update information on project progress, documents and reports regularly on the status of results;
- Assist with recording and documenting the results of the Programme’s activities;
- Assist with planning, coordinating and documenting meetings, workshops, seminars and other project activities with a focus on technical aspects;
- Assist with PR work for the project/ programme;
- Assist short-term experts assigned to the Programme in completing their tasks.
Knowledge Management:
- Assist in drawing up reports and translations;
- Support the maintenance of project databases;
- Assist in communicating, updating and collecting information relevant to the Programme;
- Assist in updating Programme documentation, filing systems and library;
- Perform other job-related duties and tasks at the request of management.
- At least a bachelor's degree;
- At least 2 years of professional experience in a comparable position;
- Excellent working knowledge of ICT (related software, phone, fax, email, the Internet) and computer applications (e.g. MS Office, especially Outlook, MS Teams, Word, Excel);
- Very good time management skills and ability to prioritize;
- Very good attention to details.
- Ability and willingness to work in a team and to cooperate closely with an international team, including German, Armenian, Azerbaijani and Georgian citizens;
- Ability to frequent travel to partner municipalities, including overnight stay;
- Readiness for occasional international travel in the South Caucasus region;
- Fluent knowledge of written and spoken English and Armenian languages; very good command of Russian language; knowledge of German language is a strong asset.
Interested candidates should send a brief motivation letter, a complete CV highlighting relevant experience and education, copies of all relevant educational reports and employers' references (if available) to: **************@***.** indicating the vacancy title ("Junior Administrative Professional") in the subject line of the email. If the automatic response "Thank you for your email. It has been received by the GIZ Office Armenia" is not received by email, the documents should be sent to: GIZ Country Office, Reception, 59, Hanrapetutyan Str., Yerevan. GIZ would like to increase the proportion of employees with disability. Applications from persons with disabilities are most welcome. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted.
The “Good Governance for Local Development in South Caucasus” project (GGLD) aims at strengthening the capacities of public institutions in the South Caucasus to the effect that they are better able to provide citizen-oriented services. The project advises partner institutions at national, regional (sub-national) and local levels in Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia on designing and implementing national reform processes, improving framework conditions and developing standards and guidelines. It supports the capacity development of key actors for citizen-oriented service delivery, primarily at local level. To promote citizen participation in local development processes, the project advises on the introduction of participation and complaint mechanisms and supports respective awareness raising for citizens. The project also supports the elaboration and implementation of strategies and instruments for regional development and local economic development. As a part of the German Caucasus Initiative, the project promotes professional exchange of knowledge and experiences between the countries of the South Caucasus. The project is commissioned by the German Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ). In Armenia it is co-funded by the Swiss Development Cooperation (SDC) and carried out in close cooperation with the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure (MTAI) as the main political partner.