The programme “Economic and Social Participation of Vulnerable Displaced and Local Populations” (EPIC) implemented by Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH on behalf of the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) is looking for a Junior Advisor to support EPIC Armenia team in the implementation of programme measures.
- Assist the team in the implementation of the EPIC programme’s measures in Armenia;
- Gather and compile data for the Results-Based Monitoring (RBM) for EPIC Programme;
- Assist the programme team in Armenia in communication and public relations.
Coordination and Monitoring
- Assist programme management in planning, controlling, organizing and monitoring the programme activities;
- Support programme management in the reporting and updating the operational plans;
- Jointly responsible with partners for preparing, implementing and documenting training events, workshops, forums, team meetings and other project activities;
- Assist national and international consultants in their work;
- Assist the team with organisational and management issues;
- Prepare minutes and agenda for meetings;
- Assist the team in preparing and conducting programme activities and carry out other activities as required;
- Coordinate the use of office and transport capacities in accordance with the agreement on the use of facilities at the relevant office locations.
Knowledge Management and Communication
- Assist team in all issues related to external communication (layout of documents, proofreading of texts, checking corporate design issues whenever possible etc.) and public relations (writing of texts, proofreading of documents, developing factsheets, etc.);
- Collect and circulate programme-related information, and disseminate programme experiences upon necessity;
- Contribute to publication of programme results;
- Contribute to EPIC-Programme related media communications;
- Establish and update project presentations in creative styles;
- Support in conceptualisation, organisation, implementation and follow-up of PR and other events;
- Perform translations and interpretation tasks in English-Armenian and Armenian-English, including concise meeting reports;
- Collect and process activity results and data for monitoring system and compile reports in English language and ideally also in German language.
Research
- In consultation with the manager or expert, prepare and carry out quantitative and qualitative research projects (developing survey instruments, field trials, training field staff, organisational preparation in the field, collecting and analysing data).
General Obligations
- Be familiar with GIZ planning, implementation and reporting procedures and their changes;
- Be familiar with other programme components and GIZ-assisted measures, concepts and status of implementation and knows the corresponding experts and staff;
- Represent the interest of the GIZ-assisted measure and always act on its behalf;
- Carry out important tasks for the project/ programme, even if these are not explicitly cited in the job description.
Implementation of Project Activities
- Assist the Tam Leader in the implementation of all measures under the EPIC-programme in Armenia;
- Assist in organization of training events, seminars, workshops, study tours, etc.
Other Duties/ Additional Tasks
- Perform other job-related duties and tasks at the request of the Team Leader.
- University degree in Social Sciences or in an area that is related to the project/ programme objectives (equivalent to MA/ MS);
- Strong ability for self-motivation, self-organisation, priority-setting;
- Good working knowledge of ICT technologies (related software, phone, fax, email, the internet) and computer applications (e.g. MS Office);
- Proven experience in writing high quality and effective PR texts in English and Armenian languages, on topics such as private sector development, market development, international development and refugees and enterprise promotion;
- Strong ability to manage activity and data monitoring and process it for precise and results-oriented GIZ reports in English language, ideally also in German language;
- A team player with excellent interpersonal and communication skills;
- Willingness to travel (nationally and internationally);
- Fluency in Armenian language; very good knowledge of the English language; ideally knowledge of German;
- Demonstrated ability to access and communicate with a variety of audiences (both specialized and non-specialized), ideally also Armenians displaced from Syria;
- Awareness of specific situation and needs of the target group.
Interested candidates should send a cover letter, a complete CV highlighting relevant professional experience and education and employers' references to: **************@***.** , indicating the vacancy title ("Junior Advisor") in the subject line of the email. If the automatic response "Thank you for your email. It has been received by the GIZ Office Armenia" is not received by email, the documents should be sent to: GIZ Country Office, Reception, 59, Hanrapetutyan Str., Yerevan. GIZ would like to increase the proportion of employees with disability. Applications from persons with disabilities are most welcome. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted.
“Economic and Social Participation of Vulnerable Displaced and Local Populations in the South Caucasus” (EPIC) regional programme is implemented by Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH with the commission of the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) under the Special Initiative - Tackling the Root Causes of Displacement, Reintegrating Refugees (SI Displacement) since 2017. To reach its aim of improving the economic and social participation of vulnerable displaced persons, refugees and members of the local population in the South Caucasus EPIC project intervenes in the following 5 fields of action:
a) Capacity development of state and non-state actors, in particular of host communities, to promote the economic and social participation of vulnerable displaced persons, refugees, refugee-like population, and the local population;
b) Fostering income opportunities of vulnerable displaced persons, refugees, refugee-like population, and members of the local population, especially women and young people;
c) Improvement of economic perspectives of vulnerable displaced women, refugee women, refugee-like women, and women of the local population, with and without disabilities;
d) Increasing the opportunities for participation of vulnerable displaced persons, refugees, refugee-like population and members of the local population, especially young people and women, and their organizations in their communities;
e) Improvement of capacities for dialogue among state and non-state actors and vulnerable displaced persons, refugees, refugee-like population and the local community.
All five objectives target especially women, young people and people with disabilities. Throughout all project activities, participation and empowerment of women and youth is a priority which is also reflected in the programme’s indicators. This is both applicable to the economic and social empowerment, giving it a cross-cutting character of great relevance across all project’s components. Therefore, activities under the social participation component of the project will be implemented in close cooperation with the implementation of economic activities.