Since the spring of 2022, the Swedish National Courts Administration (SNCA) implements a multi-year development cooperation Project together with the Academy of Justice of the Republic of Armenia (AoJ) and the Armenian Supreme Judicial Council (SJC).
The over-arching objective of the project is to support Armenian judges to meet the new expectations on the judiciary and thereby raising public trust in the judiciary.
The intermediate objectives of the Project are the following:
- Enhanced awareness among judges on ethics, anti-corruption and integrity.
- Increased professionality among judges in communication with parties and others in accordance with their needs and well-founded expectations.
- Enhanced awareness and capacity among judges to communicate proactively with media.
- Improved framework for judges' contacts with the media.
The Project takes aim at developing the craft of judging by delivering interactive skills-based trainings for judges to increase their knowledge of questions regarding ethics, anti-corruption and integrity as well as competence in pro-active communication with the parties, the public and the media. The Project also supports the development of regulations, handbooks, templates, and other practical tools for judges. All activities are based on peer-to-peer learning whereby active judges and other experts in the Swedish Courts will be engaged in the implementation of trainings, seminars, discussions, and tools development.
The Project has since spring 2022 a Project Office, based in Yerevan, that coordinates the implementation of all activities in cooperation with the SNCA, the AoJ and the SJC. The Project Office consists of a Swedish Project Coordinator and two Armenian Project Officers. The Project Office work closely to implement activities together with Project Team Leaders from the SNCA HQ in Sweden and the Project partners. The SNCA is now recruiting a Project Officer to replace one of our colleagues who is moving abroad.
The Junior Project Officer will work under the direct supervision of the Project Coordinator and will work with all areas of the Project. The Junior Project Officer will support the Project Coordinator in discharging work relating to the Project and will have the responsibility for the following tasks:
- Support the Project Coordinator and the Project Team Leaders in coordinating and managing daily operations of the Project operations, i.e. planning, monitoring and follow up on Project activities;
- Organize trainings, workshops, meetings, and round tables through both logistical and thematic support;
- Assist the Project Coordinator and the Senior Project Officer in facilitating contacts with and between all relevant authorities and stakeholders in the Project;
- Provide technical support to the Project through research, collation of information and analysis of data;
- Draft invitations, agendas, minutes, reports and other documents related to Project Activities;
- Translate documents from English to Armenian and vice versa.
- Perform any other responsibility assigned by the Project Coordinator and/or the Project Team Leader(s) of the SNCA.
- Advanced university degree (Master’s degree or equivalent degree) in Law, Human Rights, International Relations or related area.
Work Experience - required
- Minimum of 3 years of relevant professional experience in the field of capacity development, law, or related field is required at the national or international level;
- Demonstrated experience in working in projects, preferably in the international field;
- Demonstrated experience in reporting and documentation;
- Demonstrated experience of working or studying in English, preferably in law or a related field.
- Proficiency in spoken and written Armenian and English.
Work Experience - desirable
- Previous work experience with government agencies;
- Demonstrated experience of supporting capacity building initiatives and or/seminars, preferably in the legal field;
- Good understanding of development issues i.e. the rule of law, human rights, gender etc.
- Linguistic analytical skills: Understands complex linguistic material, both spoken and written. Ability to draft documents of high quality;
- Professionalism: Demonstrates professional competence and mastery of subject matter. Is conscientious and efficient in meeting commitments, observing deadlines and achieving results;
- Co-operative skills: Works well with other people, relates to others in a sensitive and flexible way and listens and resolves conflicts in a constructive way;
- Service-orientated: Is calm, attentive, and courteous in their behaviour. Has an interest, willingness, and ability to help others and endeavours to deliver solutions.
The application, consisting of a CV and a Cover Letter should be sent to: ************************@***.** in a message with the subject line "Junior Project Officer ", latest on 10 January 2025.
Assessment
The evaluation of qualified candidates will include a virtual and/or face-to-face competency-based interview (Professionalism, Teamwork, Planning and organizing).