The Austrian Development Agency (ADA) as part of International Partnerships Austria is looking for a Junior Project Specialist (f/m, locally contracted, full time) for the project “Recovery, Resilience, Development for Syunik (R2D Syunik)”.
The ADA has been delegated by the European Union (EU) to implement a strategic project focusing on support to the green and inclusive socio-economic development in Syunik. The project is the part of the Team Europe framework Initiative (TEI) “Targeted Recovery Initiatives for Southern Armenia – Syunik Region” (
The project funded by the European Union and co-funded by ADA with a volume of EUR 11 million will close by the end of 2027. To support the ADC Coordination Office for Technical Cooperation in Yerevan (CO) in ensuring successful implementation of this project, ADA is recruiting a Junior Project Specialist for a maximum of 23 months, starting in February 2026.
The project envisages the achievement of the following specific objectives:
Specific Objective 2: A sustainable support scheme mechanism for supporting small-scale community infrastructure is set up and being implemented in Syunik region.
Detailed Terms of Reference
Under the direct supervision of the Team Leader (TL), the incumbent will support the TL, Deputy Team Leader (DTL) and other project management team members in executing their duties. The incumbent will also provide other project support services and interact with the staff to fulfil the objectives of the project.
The position will be based in Yerevan with occasional trips to Syunik (up to 30% of the working time).
- Support TL/DTL in their day-to-day activities, including coordination of the agendas, answering emails/phone calls, preparing requested materials, etc.
- Under the guidance of the DTL perform tasks for TEI coordination activities, including but not limited to interacting with the TEI members and other stakeholders for the given assignments, prepare the meeting minutes and other materials, coordinate event preparation and similar tasks.
- Support the Communications and Event Manager, Finance Manager and Procurement Officer as needed.
- Manage and maintain records and databases, to ensure that information is organized and readily available.
- Upon request, prepare briefing documents for meetings with external partners and stakeholders.
- Interact with other Project Management Team members to ensure the effective flow of information and documents.
- Process and manage routine administrative and financial tasks to contribute to the effective and timely management of resources.
- Support the TL/DTL in coordination of the reporting.
Requirements and Qualifications
- University degree in economics, business and/or public administration, international relations, development studies, communications, linguistics, or equivalent working experience.
- Relevant experience performing duties as above, preferably in the context of international technical cooperation and/or projects of similar scope and nature. Experience with EU or ADA funded projects is considered an asset.
- Excellent organizational and work planning skills.
- Understanding of international development cooperation principles and quality standards (including cross-cutting issues) is desirable.
- Excellent written and oral communication/reporting and presentation skills in English and Armenian.
- Excellent interpersonal/social skills; ability to work in multinational and multicultural environment.
- Full proficiency in Microsoft Office applications.
- Ability and willingness to travel to Syunik and work flexible hours.
- Adherence to highest standards of ethics; ability to maintain confidentiality.
- Self-motivation, high responsibility and hands-on mentality.
- Ability to meet tight deadlines.
All applications are due by 31 December 2025 Yerevan time. If you wish to apply for this position, please send the cover letter and CV, as well as other relevant documents to *********@***.**.** with the subject line “R2D Syunik – Junior Project Specialist”.
Women are particularly encouraged to apply. All applications will be treated with the strictest confidence and no application fees or information with respect to bank account details are required by ADA for our recruitment process. Please note that in the event of invitation for interview, ADA is unable to reimburse costs incurred. Candidates must expect that references from previous employers will be requested by ADA. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted. No phone calls or visits please.