The project funded by the Green Climate Fund "Forest resilience in Armenia enhancing the adaptation and rural green growth via mitigation" has been approved and started in December 2021. The total funding including co-financing is USD18.7 million.
FAO Armenia and the Environmental Project Implementation Unit (EPIU) are the Executing Entities (EEs) of the project. FAO will be responsible for the overall implementation of the project and also supervise the work of the EPIU of the Ministry of Environment of Armenia. The project is co-financed by the Government of Armenia, the Austrian Development Agency (ADA), the Autonomous Province of Bolzano, WWF Armenia, and FAO. FAO seeks a Junior Project Support to be assigned to different fields of work according to their profile and the organization’s needs. The main goal of recruiting a Junior Project Support is to ensure effective communication between international experts and local stakeholders in Armenia by bridging the language gap and facilitating communication in both English and Armenian.
The Junior Project Support's responsibilities encompass the following tasks:
- Facilitate effective communication and mutual understanding between international experts and local stakeholders, during various engagements, including meetings, workshops, seminars, and field visits involving international experts and local stakeholders;
- Ensure accurate and culturally appropriate translation between English and Armenian, effectively conveying technical forestry terminology;
- Assist in preparing and translating written materials related to the forestry field, such as reports, presentations, and training materials;
- Conduct background research to familiarize themselves with technical terminology and concepts specific to the forestry sector;
- Uphold confidentiality and professionalism when handling sensitive information;
- Education related to forestry, biology or agriculture (finished or in the process);
- 1 year of relevant experience in the forestry or agriculture field;
- Working knowledge of the English language. Knowledge of Arabic or French languages is an advantage;
- National of Armenia or a legal resident in the country.
https://jobs.fao.org/careersection/fao_external/jobdetail.ftl?job=2302302&tz=GMT%2B04%3A00&tzname=Asia%2FYerevan. Only applications received through the recruitment portal will be considered. Candidates are requested to attach a letter of motivation to the online profile. If you need help, or have queries, please contact the Company at: *******@***.***.