The Central Bank of Armenia is currently looking for a Junior Researcher to join the Financial System Development Center team.
a) In-depth research on international best practices of the development of financial systems, institutions, infrastructures, review of current global trends;
b) Elaboration of new institutional approaches (relations, tools, methods, models), as well as design, development and implementation of related frameworks and projects aimed to develop financial system, institutions and infrastructure of RA;
c) Sustainable and continuous development of regulatory and supervisory framework of new institutions and tools;
d) Analysis and presentation of research papers.
- Bachelor’s degree in Economics or other relevant field; students in their last year of studies may also apply;
- Work experience is not mandatory;
- Tech-savvy;
- Constant drive for self-development;
- Receptive to new ideas;
- Ability to work independently;
- Teamwork skills.
http://www.cba.am/am/SitePages/accvacancies.aspx. Please, first register in the system (the registration is only for applicants who apply for CBA job vacancies online for the first time) and fill in the required questionnaire. Then choose the job opening, press "Apply" button at the bottom of the page and fill in the Application form. For further information and clarification, you can contact the CBA on: (+37410) 592634.