- Perform translations and interpretation tasks English-Armenian and Armenian/English, including concise meeting reports.
- Assur implementation and reporting procedures in line with GIZ regulations
- Represent the interest of the GIZ-assisted measures and always acts on its behalf;
- Carry out important tasks for the projects, even if these are not explicitly cited in the job description;
- Maintain and update regularly a list of upcoming meetings, missions and events.
Implementation of project activities;
- Assists the team in the implementation of all measures under the EPIC and WoW projects in Armenia;
- Assist in the organisation and logistics of training events, seminars, workshops, study tours, etc.;
- Provide administrative support in daily operational aspects;
- Perform other duties and tasks at the request of the Team Leader.
- University degree in social sciences or economics, or in an area that is related to the project objectives;
- Up to 3 years of professional experience in a comparable position;
- Good knowledge of ICT technologies and basic MS Office skills;
- Strong writing skills for producing visibility materials and reports in English and Armenian;
- Proven experience in data monitoring and processing into results-oriented reports;
- Excellent knowledge of Armenian and English languages, ideally also knowledge of German;
- Demonstrated ability to access and communicate with a variety of audiences, including displaced population;
- A team player with excellent interpersonal and communication skills.
Interested candidates should send a cover letter, a complete CV highlighting relevant professional experience and education and employers' references to: **************@***.**, indicating the vacancy title in the subject line. If the automatic response "Thank you for your email. It has been received by the GIZ Office Armenia" is not received by email, the documents should be sent to: GIZ Country Office, Reception, 59, Hanrapetutyan Str., Yerevan. GIZ would like to increase the proportion of employees with disability. Applications from persons with disabilities are most welcome. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted.
Economic and Social Participation of Vulnerable Displaced and Local Population in the South Caucasus (EPIC) is a regional South Caucasus project, commissioned by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ). In Armenia the project was launched in October 2018.
The project serves the following objectives:
- improve the overall framework conditions in the country for the economic and social integration of vulnerable displaced and local populations through strengthening capacities of state and non-state actors;
- increase income opportunities for the target group, especially for women and young people, through increasing their employability skills and improving business development opportunities for them;
- create new economic perspectives for vulnerable displaced women, refugee women, women in refugee-like situation and local women;
- empower the target group, especially youth and women, and their organisations to promote change in their communities;
- strengthen capacities for gender-, inclusion-, context- and conflict-sensitive dialogues between state and non-state actors and the target group.
Women’s Empowerment for Wellbeing (WoW) is a regional project launched in Armenia in November 2023 on behalf of the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ). WoW builds on the activities and results of the EPIC project and is focused on women’s support and assistance. The project objective is to strengthen the rights, resources, and representation of marginalised, displaced and conflict-affected women in Armenia.
It specifically includes: