40-48 hours per week; Monday – Saturday work week
Basic Function of Position The Language and Culture Facilitator (LCF) serves as an Armenian language instructor and cultural guide for a small group of 4-6 American Trainees during their Pre-Service Training (PST).
LCFs also act as primary point of contact with Armenian Host families. Trainees live with Host Families during Pre-Service Training.
LCFs conduct in-person Armenian language classes at the Arzni Training Center from 9:00 to 12:00 every morning Monday through Saturday, following a prescribed curriculum and employing Communicative Language Teaching Methods while integrating relevant cultural information into language instruction.
After class, LCFs remain available online or in-person during work hours (9:00 -18:00) for general meetings and Trainee support. They visit Armenian families hosting Trainees in the surrounding villages of Arzni 3-4 times during PST and as needed to support Trainee Host Family (Armenian Families) and Community integration.
LCFs collaborate closely with the Language & Cross-Cultural Coordinator (LCC) and Training Manager (TM) to design, deliver, and evaluate cross-cultural training activities both at the training venue and online as needed. Additionally, LCFs contribute to the evaluation of the language training program and assess Trainees’ language proficiency and cultural adaptation.
- Education: University degree, equivalent to a Bachelor’s Degree, in Education, Teaching or related field;
- Prior Work Experience: At least 2 year of language teaching experience;
- Knowledge, Skills, and Attitudes: Competence in using the Internet, Skype, Zoom, and basic word processing software; Ability to operate general office equipment such as: copiers, printers, computers; Knowledge of local cultural practices; Knowledge of U.S. American cultural attributes; Attention to detail and ability to remain calm under pressure is essential; Ability to travel within Armenia; Courteous, attentive, and able to give and receive both positive and constructive feedback; Collaborative and works well in teams;
- Ability to pass a background check: A background security investigation will be conducted by the United States Embassy.
- Education: Advanced university degree in Education, Teaching or related field;
- Prior Work Experience: Three (3) years Armenian language teaching experience; one (1) year of working with U.S. Americans;
- Knowledge, Skills, and Attitudes: Well-versed in Armenian history and traditions; able to perform/ teach traditional Armenian songs, dance, or poetry.
To apply, interested candidates for this position must submit the following. Incomplete applications will not be considered.
- Cover Letter in English that describes your qualifications.
- A current resume or curriculum vitae in English
Please submit the application to: **********@**********.***. Please, mention in the subject line: Language & Cultural Facilitator. Alternatively, candidates may drop off applications to a Contracting Officer at 33 Charents Street, Yerevan 0025, Armenia
The deadline is 04 November 2024, 5p.m., or until suitable candidates are hired.
Please contact us in case you have not received the message below after submission of your electronic application.
“Thank you for your application to our opening at Peace Corps Armenia.
Your application has been successfully received. Please note that only candidates who are selected for interviews will be contacted. Thank you.”