Full-Time, 40 hours/week, performed Monday through Friday
Peace Corps is a United States Government Agency that provides trained American Volunteers to live and work for two years in communities around the world. In Armenia, Peace Corps Volunteers teach English in rural schools, and work with youth and youth workers to support positive youth development in youth centers, schools and NGOs.
Under the supervision of the Training Manager, the Language and Intercultural Coordinator (LIC) plans, designs, implements and evaluates all elements of the 27-month language and inter-cultural training program for Peace Corps Armenia Trainees and Volunteers to facilitate their successful integration into Armenian communities and help them perform their jobs.
The location of the job is Yerevan, with frequent day and overnight travel throughout Armenia (transportation provided).
- Design, develop, deliver, and evaluate curricula, session plans and materials for Pre- and In-service training events;
- Supervise the Online Language Specialist;
- Train and supervise short-term/ seasonal Language and Culture Facilitators, and Homestay Coordinators;
- Oversee Homestay Program;
- Assess Trainee and Volunteer language proficiency and cultural competence;
- Participate fully as a member of the Program and Training team and contribute to overall program strategy development, implementation, day-to-day operations, and on-going evaluation.
- Education: Bachelor’s/ University degree in language/ linguistics, language education, education, or a related field;
- Prior Work Experience: Five (5) years of progressively responsible work in language training, training design and delivery; demonstrated experience working with international organizations; proven ability to work with people of diverse backgrounds;
- Language Proficiency: Level 4 language proficiency (speaking, listening, reading, writing) in English and Armenian according to the Interagency Language Roundtable
- Knowledge, Skills, and Attitudes: Demonstrated knowledge of Armenian history and culture; Excellent spoken and written English; ability to use computer, MS Word, PowerPoint, etc. and office equipment;
- Ability to pass a background check conducted by the United States Embassy.
- Education: Advanced university-level degree (MA or PhD in language/ linguistics, language education, education, or a related field;
- Prior Work Experience: Two or more years as a team leader/ supervisor; experience in general program administration; experience working with U.S. Americans;
- Language Proficiency: Level 5 language proficiency in English and Armenian according to the Interagency Language Roundtable
To apply, Interested candidates must submit all of the following:
Incomplete applications will not be considered. Please submit an application to: **********@**********.***. Please put Language & Intercultural Coordinator in the subject line: Electronic applications will be acknowledged via return email. (Please contact us if you do not receive a message.) Alternatively, candidates may drop off applications to a Contracting Officer at 33 Charents Street, Yerevan 0025, Armenia. Please note that only candidates who are selected for interviews will be contacted. The deadline for submitting applications is November 13, 2023 or until suitable candidate is hired.