GIZ Armenia is looking for a Legal Advisor for its regional project “Strengthening sustainable and digital trade routes and logistics concepts between Eastern Partnership countries and with the EU” (02/2024 – 01/2028), financed by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ). The new GIZ project aims to improve cooperation between stakeholders responsible for sustainable & digital trade routes and logistics concepts in the countries of the Eastern Partnership (EaP) and with the EU.
The Legal Advisor is responsible for the following contributions to the project in Armenia:
- Conducting a thorough review and assessment of both the alignment of EU acquis (in line with CEPA) and pertinent national legislation to pinpoint gaps within the national legal framework in comparison to the EU acquis (in line with CEPA);
- Advising line ministries on the requisite measures essential for aligning national legislation with the alignment with EU acquis / CEPA;
- Supporting in the drafting of the regulatory package for acts earmarked for alignment with the EU acquis / CEPA;
- Providing hands-on training and capacity development for line ministries' staff on the alignment with EU acquis / CEPA and the legal alignment process;
- Compiling analyses, opinions and recommendations and other on-demand legal advice related to partners and donors to maximize the added value for the Armenian partners;
- Building up partnerships with renowned international and national legal experts and Think Tanks in the field of EU alignment;
- Ensuring gender equality in the scope of the project’s activities;
- Staying abreast with the overall strategic approach of the Armenian government vis-à-vis partnership and cooperation with the EU;
- Preparation of technical advice to GIZ team members in the fields related to alignment of Armenia with the EU acquis / CEPA;
- Supporting all relevant project activities in collaboration with the National Coordinator of the project in Armenia.
TASKS
1. Regulatory planning and alignment:
- Conducts analysis of existing national laws to identify areas that require alignment with EU standards. Assess the compatibility and compliance of national legislation with relevant EU directives, regulations, and treaties;
- Identifies gaps or discrepancies between national laws and the alignment with EU acquis / CEPA. Provide reports outlining the specific areas that need adjustment or amendment to achieve alignment;
- Supports in drafting and proposing amendments to existing national laws to bring them in line with EU requirements / CEPA;
- Ensures the assessment of the potential impact of proposed legal changes on various stakeholders, industries, and the general public (including consideration of gender equality aspects), to ensure informed decision-making;
- Stays informed about the latest developments in the EU acquis / CEPA. Monitors updates, amendments, and new directives from EU institutions that may impact national legislation;
- Offers expert legal advice to government officials and decision-makers on the interpretation and application of the EU acquis / CEPA.
2. Management, coordination and collaboration:
- Supporting all relevant project activities in collaboration with the National Coordinator of the project in Armenia;
- Collaborates with technical/legal unit(s) within the line Ministry, to support alignment efforts;
- Participates in interdepartmental/interinstitutional meetings to discuss the implications and alignment with the EU acquis / CEPA;
- Facilitates communication and collaboration among relevant stakeholders, including line ministries and working groups. Foster a collaborative and supportive team environment;
- Identifies opportunities for process improvement within the technical/legal department and implements changes to enhance efficiency and effectiveness.
3. Capacity development, Knowledge management, Reporting, and Documentation:
- Provides capacity development measures for legal professionals, government officials, and stakeholders to enhance understanding of EU legal requirements / CEPA;
- Enhances internal capacity within government institutions to navigate and foster alignment with the EU acquis / CEPA;
- Facilitates knowledge transfer by employing established methodologies and formats, ensuring alignment with best practices and standards;
- Prepares regular reports for Ministry management detailing the progress of alignment efforts, challenges faced, and recommendations for improvement;
- Maintains accurate and organized documentation of legislative changes, correspondence with involved institutions/stakeholders, and related materials;
- Ensures that all relevant legal documents are readily accessible for reference and further regulatory work.
- Master’s degree or equivalent in EU law, international law or other relevant field of law;
- Professional experience: 5 years of general professional experience in legal reform in the area of rule of law, trade law, transport law related aspects, in regulatory and/or policy field out of which 3 years of direct hands-on involvement in legal drafting and/or alignment. A notable emphasis is placed on a demonstrated proficiency in trade, transport and/or customs policy areas;
- Sound knowledge of the Armenian government’s reform agenda, current Armenian transport strategy implementation obstacles, the EU acquis in the area of transport and market access, CEPA as well as accession procedures;
- Familiarity with the structure and procedures of the EU, in particular with regard to EU alignment processes / CEPA;
- Access to a network of legal experts in the area of legal reform, EU alignment / CEPA;
- Strong project management skills, including the ability to manage multiple projects simultaneously, prioritize tasks, and meet deadlines;
- Experience in preparing reports, briefings, and presentations on policy-related matters;
- Excellent communication and negotiation skills, with a focus on facilitating collaboration and consensus-building among stakeholders in the regulatory process;
- Excellent command of written and spoken Armenian and English; command of German is a plus;
- Very good working knowledge of ICT technologies and computer applications.
- Good self-organisation skills;
- Willingness to upskill as required by the tasks to be performed;
Interested candidates should send a brief motivation letter, a complete CV highlighting relevant professional experience and education and employers' references to: **************@***.**, indicating the vacancy title in the subject line. If the automatic response "Thank you for your email" is not received by email, the documents should be sent to: GIZ Country Office, Reception, 59 Hanrapetutyan Str., Yerevan. GIZ would like to increase the proportion of employees with disability. Applications from persons with disabilities are most welcome. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted.
The position is a part of a regional, Eastern Partnership-wide project, which GIZ is implementing on behalf of the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), in the 5 countries of the Eastern Partnership region, namely Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine.
The project has a focus on tangible results and strategic interventions designed to modernize and enhance the Eastern Partnership region's trade and logistics frameworks, steering them towards sustainable growth and digital integration in alignment with EU standards and environmental goals. The main intervention lines are: (1) Sustainable Logistics Development: Proven examples and pilot measures will be jointly developed with relevant stakeholders to foster sustainable practices, in line with the EU's Green Deal. (2) Digital Border Management: Introduction of digital border (customs) processing measures to enhance efficiency and reduce CO2 emissions. Training and education for customs and border personnel are key to successfully implementing digital trade routes. (3) Digital and Sustainable Solutions for Companies: Promoting digital and green technologies among transport and logistics companies (with focus on SMEs) to build future-proof trade networks. Empowering companies with digital solutions to enhance their competitive edge and facilitate regional trade.