The National Expert will assess the current state of the administrative court system in Armenia, implementing desk review of legislation, identifying the main causes of current backlog. This involves analyzing case flow processes, resources allocation, national legislation, and existing administrative procedures. Based on the assessment, the National Expert will support the Project’s international consultant in developing a comprehensive backlog reduction strategy and backlog reductions solutions for the administrative courts. This strategy should include targeted recommendations for policy changes, procedural and legislative (if necessary) reforms, and resource management improvements. The National Expert will support the international consultant’ in providing the USAID project with suggestions on possible establishment of monitoring and evaluation frameworks to track the progress of backlog reduction efforts within the administrative courts. As a part of the assignment, the National Expert will be engaged in key stakeholders’ meetings, which will include SJC leadership and Armenian Government officials, judicial officers, advocates, and civil society organizations, to build consensus and support for the suggested reforms.
Specific deliverables are outlined below. These are subjects to be amended by USAID and/or the JSSP team during the assignment. All deliverables must be submitted in English unless otherwise noted.
- Desk review report of the national legislation and assessment of the domestic case flow processes, resource allocation, and existing administrative procedures,
- Input to the assessment report identifying pain points for court users and input to targeted recommendations to reduce case backlog and improve user experience with the administrative courts system,
- Presentation and other materials developed for the workshop to present findings and solicit feedback from the SJC leadership and the Administrative Courts judges (These deliverables will be led by an international expert).
The proposed level of effort for this assignment is up to 30 consultant/days. The authorized work week is five days per week and eight hours per day. The estimated period of assignment is from June 17 – September 14, 2024, in Yerevan, Armenia.
In furtherance of this assignment, the National Expert will:
- Conduct desk review of the national legislation and assessment of the domestic case flow processes, resource allocation and existing administrative procedures, while also noting areas where technology could potentially improve efficiency;
- Support international consultant in designing the assessment methodology and questionnaire for the assessment (for administrative courts judges, SJC members, and administrative court users);
- Attend site visits, assist in conducting interviews with SJC members/ representatives, Administrative Courts judges and staff to determine the existing pain points;
- Support international expert in the assessment process and preparation of the tailor-made recommendations for reducing the backlog at the Administrative Courts in line with the existing best practices and experiences in the field;
- Support preparation of draft recommendations and action plan for reducing the backlog at the Administrative Courts as requested by international consultant and the USAID Project;
- Support international expert in producing analysis and recommendations for the administrative justice reforms mid-term strategic planning, including applicable suggestions on the e-justice solutions and tools.
- Language: fluency in Armenian, professional working English (required, ability to communicate freely with the international consultant);
- Education – degree in law (required); advanced degree in law (preferred);
- Experience – minimum 3 years' experience in judicial reform or justice sector development in Armenia (required), desirably with an international organization: previous work in the field of court administration, judiciary and case management processes (preferred);
- Knowledge - working knowledge of the structure and functioning of the Armenian judiciary and related frameworks currently in force (required); familiarity with international best practices in state administration and judicial-legal reforms (preferred);
- Skills – legal research and writing (required); analytical and problem solving (required); ability to work independently (required).
Prospective candidates who are interested in the position are encouraged to submit their applications by sending a detailed CV and a brief cover letter to: ***********@***********.***. The deadline for applications is 15 June 2024, or until the position is filled. Only pre-selected candidates will be contacted for an interview. To facilitate the
process, the Organisation kindly requests applicants to refrain from making phone calls.
The USAID Project on Justice Sector Support in Armenia (JSSP) supports the Government of Armenia to establish a more and equitable justice system, increase public confidence in the justice system, and elevate the rule of law. JSSP works with multiple justice sector institutions to: (1) establish effective and efficient court administration and case management systems; (2) support self-regulatory institutional capacity development for judicial institutions; (3) improve legal and professional education; and (4) facilitate implementation of justice sector reform through collaborative action.
Under Objective 1, JSSP supports the reforms aimed to increase the efficiency and effectiveness of the judicial system by streamlining court and case management procedures in the first instance courts of Armenia and introducing digitalization solutions. During stakeholder consultations, the Supreme Judicial Council of the Republic of Armenia (SJC) underlined the emerging need to improve the work of the Administrative Court, and identified this as a pain point for court users since the court’s existing backlog and procedures significantly hamper access to administrative justice and delay the delivery of important decisions.
In this respect, the Project intends to assess the Administrative Court’s backlog issues to identify and address the legislative and regulatory impediments and court and caseflow management practices that contribute to backlogs and limit their resolution. Recommended improvements will be based on international best practice. JSSP will validate this assumption as part of the assessment. The Project will field an international court administration advisor and the national legal expert (this SOW, practicing administrative law) to implement the expected assessment, which will lead to drafting of respective tailor-made recommendations.