Media Initiatives Center is seeking a Media Expert to manage a diverse team of local and international consultants, mentors, experts, and implementing media partners to effectively design, oversee, and bring to fruition individual comprehensive projects that broadly focus on various aspects of editorial development. The Media Expert should work under the supervision of the Managing Director. This position is contingent on funding.
- Work collaboratively with program staff and stakeholders to select qualified media outlets and content producers for program-supported grants and technical assistance;
- Conduct technical assessments of project beneficiaries to identify their needs and develop plans to address these needs; ensure that beneficiaries adhere to their plans to meet their stated goals;
- Provide mentoring, and consultations to local media outlets to improve their ability to produce quality, engaging, convergent multimedia content, and/ or streamline their newsroom operations. Provide training as necessary;
- In collaboration with the relevant partners and MIC Training Manager, identify local and international thematic experts to serve as trainers, mentors, and speakers; oversee development of training and educational events’ agendas;
- Provide necessary support to program trainers and experts to ensure that program beneficiaries receive high quality, targeted support;
- Nurture relationships with media outlets and individual content producers in Armenia to identify potential program beneficiaries, foster development of inclusive ties for program beneficiaries to develop productive working relationships;
- Keep up to date on the latest technology, analysis, and business trends in media, organize information sessions for the team, program staff and beneficiaries;
- Support program reporting, monitoring and evaluation data collection from partners, and other administrative elements as necessary;
- Perform other duties may be assigned.
- University degree or equivalent lived/ professional experience;
- At least 5 years of professional experience working as a media professional in areas related to editorial development, newsroom management and technical support to media outlets;
- Deep understanding of the media sector in Armenia, as well as specific knowledge of the technical challenges facing media outlets in the country;
- Working knowledge in the following areas; professional expertise in at least three of these areas preferred: digital and multimedia content production, media professionalism and ethics, sensitive and inclusive reporting in multiple fields, and audience engagement and analytics;
- Demonstrated management and mentoring abilities, strong interpersonal and communication skills;
- Proven ability to work independently as well as part of a large team;
- Demonstrated ability to analyze program progress and make strategic suggestions to adjust approaches to ensure program success, often within tight deadlines;
- Proven ability to creatively problem-solve and provide ethical decisions; strong team player;
- Native knowledge of Armenian language; fluent knowledge of English and Russian languages is a plus.
Qualified and interested candidates are kindly requested to submit their CV and a motivation letter to: *********@****************.** . Please, mention the position title in the subject line of the e-mail message. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted.