As part of GIZ´s effort to be flexible, adaptable, and efficient as well as to become implementer of integrated solutions for global challenges, GIZ Armenia has established a project service unit with administrative and technical services to all projects within the GIZ Armenia portfolio. The Technical Service Unit is responsible for project-level event management, communication, visibility as well as M&E.
In your role you work on all service requests and tasks within your sphere of responsibility and are the main contact for advising managers, other staff members and external partners on all issues in the thematic area, in particular with regard to the monitoring and evaluation of programmes and projects.
You are primarily responsible for creating and implementing a monitoring and evaluation (M&E) system for the programmes and projects under your responsibility. You are tasked with regular data collection and analysis and advise programmes and projects in the strategic steering and operational planning of the projects based of the monitoring data analysed. You clearly communicate relevant requirements and standards for monitoring and evaluation and ensure that these requirements are met.
You are responsible for co-designing and implementing events. You advise on the design and conceptualization, might be involved in the events facilitation and offer organisational and logistical support for meetings, training courses, receptions, coffee breaks, transfers, workshops, etc.
You provide advice on formulating and producing targeted and relevant communication and visibility content that is to be disseminated via various internal and external platforms in connection with the objectives of the country office and projects. You clearly communicate relevant requirements, standards and restrictions regarding GIZ's communication, visibility, and PR strategy and ensure that these requirements are met. You implement the applicable communication strategy and guidelines for internal and external communication and ensure that they are up to date.
In consultation with your team colleagues and line manager, you coordinate all issues within your area of work and ensure that they are dealt with promptly and competently. You propose solutions to problems that arise in your area of responsibility on the basis of existing rules and draw attention to more complex challenges that need to be addressed with the involvement or different units.
- (Co-)creating and implementing a monitoring and evaluation (M&E) system for the projects in your area of responsibility based on the Results-based Monitoring (RBM) approach and considering GIZ standards, commissioning parties and co-financing donors' requirements as well as projects' expectations;
- Entering and updating monitoring data in relevant donors´ systems (e.g. OPSYS for the EU);
- Providing input for reports to commissioning parties and co-financing donors;
- Supporting the information, communication, and public relations work of the projects by providing and elaborating results and impact monitoring data and communication;
- Co-designing and implementing events at project or GIZ Armenia-wide level;
- Advising on the design and conceptualization of (high-level) events, meetings, training courses, receptions, workshops, including – where applicable - the development of ToRs for, the selection of and qualitative monitoring of external experts as well as appropriate media coverage;
- Event facilitation when and if required by technical colleagues and project management;
- Organisational and logistical support for meetings, training courses, receptions, workshops, etc. including invitation management and appropriate selection of venues, material, tools and methods;
- Supporting communication work at GIZ based on the monitoring data collected and analysed, this includes, and it is not limited to:
a) producing material and content for websites, social media, publications taking GIZ standards and the requirements of commissioning parties and co-financing donors into consideration;
b) developing content to effectively present approaches and achievements in all thematic areas of the projects under your area of responsibility;
c) editing and proofreading publications produced (e.g. reports, brochures, guidelines, methodologies, lessons learnt etc.);
d) contributing to GIZ Armenia-wide innovation and knowledge management in your areas of responsibility
- Graduate degree in relevant subjects (Bachelor’s or Master’s Degree);
- At least 3 years of relevant professional experience in M&E;
- Relevant professional experience in communication and / or organisational development is an asset;
- Strong writing and presentation skills;
- Written and oral fluency in Armenian and English, knowledge of German language is an asset;
- Excellent working knowledge of Microsoft 365, MS Teams;
- Team spirit, creativity, ability to work independently as well as in a team;
- Strong organisational, self-organisation and priority-setting skills;
- Strong and keen customer and service-oriented attitude;
- Ability to take responsibility and deliver high quality products and services (also under pressure);
- Good interpersonal skills and ability to liaise and cooperate with others;
- Willingness to travel abroad and upskill as required by the tasks to be performed;
- Interest and willingness to learn and test new (agile) tools and methods.
Interested candidates should send a brief motivation letter (max 1 page), a complete CV highlighting relevant professional experience and education and employers' references to: **************@***.** , indicating the vacancy title in the subject line. If the automatic response "Thank you for your email" is not received by email, the documents should be sent to: GIZ Country Office, Reception, 59 Hanrapetutyan Str., Yerevan.
GIZ would like to increase the proportion of employees with disabilities. Applications from persons with disabilities are most welcome. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted.
Negotiable/ for internal applicants: according to GIZ remuneration policy
For more information about the GIZ, please visit: