The Republic of Armenia has received financing from the World Bank (the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (“IBRD”), acting as an Implementing Agency of the Global Environment Facility (“GEF”) and as administrator of the Multi-Donor Trust Fund for Supporting Armenia Resilient Landscapes Project and International Development Association (“IDA”), acting as administrator of the Multi-Donor Trust Fund for Supporting Armenia Resilient Landscapes Project) toward the cost of the RESILAND: Armenia Resilient Landscape Project, and intends to apply part of the proceeds for individual consulting services.
The M&E Specialist will be responsible for the overall development and implementation of the Project’s M&E system and will provide technical support and quality assurance for M&E related activities of the Project.
The detailed Terms of Reference (TOR) for the assignment are attached to this request for expressions of interest in Annex A. (The full notice, including detailed Terms of Reference (TOR) for the assignment, is available in the attached file below. )
The Environmental Project Implementation Unit now invites eligible Individual Consultants to indicate their interest in providing the Services. Interested Individual Consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services.
The Qualifications criteria are:
- University degree in Social Sciences, Economics, Finance, Public Policy, International Development, or other related discipline;
- At least 1 year of relevant M&E and reporting professional experience at the international or national level. Experience in M&E within the environmental field will be considered an advantage;
- Experience in working, liaising, and collaborating with government entities, NGOs, civil society organizations, and international organizations;
- Experience in Armenia and/or CIS countries;
- Fluency in English and Armenian;
- Computer literacy (MS Office and other relevant digital tools);
Expressions of interest / CVs in English must be delivered via e-mail no later than February 20, 2025, 18:00 (local time).
Interested candidates should send a complete CV in English, highlighting relevant experience and education, with attached copies of all relevant educational reports / diplomas / certificates (employer’s references may be requested to the top candidates). Submit applications to ********.****@*****.***, specifying the vacancy title “M&E SPECIALIST/RESILAND ARMENIA” in the subject line.
The evaluation committee may interview the best candidates assessed based on their CVs, after having written provisional conclusions but before concluding evaluation. The interview may be conducted by telephone or by alternative communication tools, or in person (as will be agreed with the candidate), and the date and time of these interviews will be confirmed or notified to the candidate at least 5 days in advance. If a candidate is unable to participate in an interview by force majeure, a mutually convenient alternative date and time will be arranged with the candidate. If the candidate is unable to participate in this second scheduled time, its candidacy will be eliminated from the evaluation process. The cost of attending the interview (if any) shall be borne by the candidate. The tentative timeline of the interview is the first half of March 2025.
The full notice, including detailed Terms of Reference (TOR) for the assignment, is available in the attached file below.