AGBU Fund (Armenia) is looking for a highly qualified and motivated professional for the position of Monitoring and Evaluation Specialist for its EU-funded "Creative Accelerator Project (CAP)". The "Creative Accelerator Project (CAP)" is a three-year project implemented by the Armenian General Benevolent Union with Creative Armenia Art Foundation and financed by the European Union. The project starts in April 2022 and will run until April 2025 with the goal of boosting Armenia’s creative economy. The CAP team will be working towards vitalizing Armenia's CCI ecosystem through two main goals: 1) empowering creative professionals with entrepreneurship skills and access to funding, and by 2) bridging gaps in existing services, institutions and infrastructure via CCI awareness building, trainings, and physical and technological investments. A unique component of the project is engagement of Diaspora talent and expertise and its cross-sector approach that aims to design new digital working tools for the cultural sector.
The Monitoring and Evaluation Specialist is responsible for project monitoring and evaluation component in accordance with established policies and procedures of AGBU and in compliance with EU guidelines. These include maintaining a robust M&E system for the organization, updating the overall framework of the CAP M&E system in line with process and results indicators and implementation plan, developing data collection and assessment tools for effective evaluation of project impact as necessary. Monitoring and Evaluation Specialist reports to Creative Accelerator Project’s Team Leader.
- Maintain a robust M&E system to measure achievement and progress toward AGBU’s organizational goals and results;
- In coordination with the programme staff oversee and maintain the overall framework of CAP M&E system in line with process and results indicators, implementation plan, and specific program elements documented in the log frame of the Project;
- Prepare M&E reports, evaluation and assessment reports and provide constructive feedback to project staff and sub grantees on their outputs;
- Lead on internal and external project evaluations as necessary and ensure the execution of baseline, periodic, and final evaluations as necessary in coordination with CAP’s Team Leader;
- Assist the Project team in ensuring robust, trackable, and fair monitoring and evaluation processes for each of the project pillars;
- Facilitate development of quarterly, interim and final narrative program reports to the Donor(s) and AGBU leadership;
- Develop data collection and assessment tools for effective evaluation of project impact, including implementation of project baselines, mid-term and end line assessments and evaluations;
- Regularly (at least 30% of work time) travel to project sites to oversee the quality of implemented activities;
- Perform other program related duties and responsibilities as assigned by the management.
- Master’s degree or equivalent in Social Sciences;
- 3 years of professional experience in non-profit sector preferably in Armenia working on project design, monitoring, data collection and analysis, program evaluations;
- Knowledge of guidelines for EU support to civil society and ability to develop targeted results frameworks and indicators will be an advantage;
- Data collection and management skills;
- Proficiency in writing reports, success and impact stories, business memos and other professional communication;
- Ability to work in a team environment and independently.
To apply please send your CV and cover letter in English language to: *****@****.** , mentioning the position title ("Monitoring and Evaluation Specialist for AGBU Armenia's Creative Accelerator Project") in the subject line of the email. Please kindly refrain from any personal visits, deliveries or phone calls. Only short-listed candidates will be notified.