The Republic of Armenia Ministry of Health Global Fund Program Coordination Team (MOH GF PCT) is seeking for qualified Monitoring and Evaluation (M&E) Specialist who will be responsible for implementation of the monitoring and evaluation activities in the scope of the "Strengthening Control of TB and HIV/AIDS in the Republic of Armenia" Global Fund Grant Program (hereinafter referred to as the Program) at the Ministry of Health. The M&E Specialist reports to the MOH GF PCT Manager, as well as the Deputy Minister of Health supervising the Program (on as-needed basis).
- Develop the Program Monitoring and Evaluation Plans together with other members of the MOH GF PCT, be responsible for updating M&E plan and for ensuring its compliance with the GF requirements and country context;
- Ensure monitoring and evaluation activities are conducted in compliance with the work-plan and M&E plan;
- Support the Program Sub-Recipients in M&E activities ensuring timely submission of the reports, verifying programmatic data, identifying M&E gaps;
- Conduct site visits to the Program Sub-Recipients and other organizations involved in the Program implementation;
- Conduct M&E capacity assessment, identify weaknesses and develop a plan to address them;
- Participate in preparation of overall reports;
- Organize Program M&E trainings;
- Perform other duties as assigned by MOH GF PCT Manager.
- Master's degree in Public Health;
- At least 3 years of work experience in monitoring and evaluation of national and international programs; knowledge of main statistical indicators;
- Work experience in international organizations;
- Logical thinking and ability for multi-tasking, working under pressure and with strict deadlines;
- Experience working with databases;
- Computer literacy, good knowledge of MS Office;
- Excellent written and verbal communication skills in English, Russian and Armenian langauges;
- Availability to travel to RA regions.
Interested candidates should submit their CV and a cover letter to: *.************@***.** and *****@***.** . Please, mention the title of the position ("Monitoring and Evaluation Specialist of the "Strengthening Control of TB and HIV/AIDS in the Republic of Armenia" Global Fund Grant Program") in the subject line of the e-mail. Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted for the interview.