Part-time employee (50% FTE)
The Austrian Development Agency (ADA) as part of International Partnerships Austria is looking for an MSMEs Advisor (f/m, locally contracted, part time) for the project “Recovery, Resilience, Development for Syunik (R2D Syunik)”.
The ADA has been delegated by the European Union (EU) to implement a strategic project focusing on support to the green and inclusive socio-economic development in Syunik. The project is part of the Team Europe framework Initiative “Targeted Recovery Initiatives for Southern Armenia – Syunik Region” (
The project funded by the European Union and co-funded by ADA with a volume of EUR 11 million will close by the end of 2027. To support ADA’s Coordination Office for Technical Cooperation in Yerevan in ensuring successful implementation of this project, ADA is recruiting an experienced MSMEs Advisor for the project office in Kapan, for a maximum of 23 months, starting in February 2026.
The project envisages the achievement of the following specific objectives.
Specific Objective 2: A sustainable support scheme mechanism for supporting small-scale community infrastructure is set up and being implemented in Syunik.
Output 1.2: Enhanced capacities of entrepreneurs and employees (with a particular focus on empowering disadvantaged groups)
Output 2.1: Sustainable, green community infrastructures are rehabilitated and maintained.
Under the direct supervision of the Private Sector Development Expert (PSDE), the incumbent will support the procurement and entire grant management process. As the grantees have already been selected, the role will focus on carrying out procurement of the requested items, ensuring compliance with ADA/EU procedures, and supervising the implementation and monitoring of the funded projects, including those implemented by strategic partners.
The position will be based in Kapan with frequent trips within the Syunik region and occasional trips to Yerevan.
- Support the PSDE and team members in procurement processes related to MSME support and community activities in Syunik, ensuring compliance with EU and ADA procurement rules.
- Oversee the entire grant management process, including support in the pre-selection and assessment of beneficiaries and selected grantees, monitoring of implementation, review of narrative and financial reports, and preparation of corrective measures as needed.
- Carry out and support procurement of goods and services for grantees in line with ADA/EU rules and maintain accurate documentation.
- Assess the grant schemes implemented by strategic partners under the PSD component and monitor their accuracy and compliance with project objectives.
- Support the design, preparation, and provision of non-financial services (training, coaching, mentoring, consulting, technical advice, etc.) for start-ups and MSMEs, including development of curricula, training materials, case studies, and others.
- Manage, monitor, and report on the above processes by developing and introducing relevant means and methods (attendance sheets, pre- and post-tests, registry of services, training and consulting reports, etc.).
- Contribute to narrative, as well as budget and expenditure reports (ADA and EU).
- Support data collection regarding his/her scope of tasks for research, educational and other purposes.
- University degree in business administration, procurement, economics, development studies, or another relevant field; postgraduate degree (Master level or higher) is an asset.
- At least five years of relevant, documented working experience, including procurement and grant management; experience with EU or ADA funded projects is an asset.
- Experience in business development services (training, consulting, mentoring, technical advice) for MSMEs is desirable.
- Strong knowledge of the private sector in Syunik region.
- Excellent written and oral communication/reporting and presentation skills in English and Armenian.
- Experience with donor procedures and rules applicable to funding received from large institutional donors, particularly the EU.
- Understanding of international development cooperation principles and quality standards.
- Proficiency in Microsoft Office.
- Excellent inter-personal/social and communication skills; ability to work in a multinational and multicultural environment.
- Adherence to the highest standards of ethics and integrity.
- Flexibility to adjust working hours to actual workload, as required.
The minimum salary for this position depends on qualification and experience and is based on a part-time employment (50% FTE).
All applications are due by 31 December 2025 Yerevan time. If you wish to apply for this position, please send the cover letter and CV, as well as other relevant documents to *********@***.**.** with the subject line “R2D Syunik – MSMEs Advisor (Procurement and Grant Operations)”.