The Austrian Development Agency (ADA), the operational unit of the Austrian Development Cooperation (ADC), is looking for an MSMEs Advisor (f/m, locally contracted, full time) for the project "Recovery, Resilience, Development for Syunik (R2D Syunik)".
Under direct supervision of the Private Sector Development Expert (the PSDE), the incumbent will be responsible for delivery of the results of the Specific Objective 1, including facilitation of provision of the non-financial support services for the MSMEs and start-ups (coaching, training, technical advice, others), and business development services. sector in Syunik. He/she will support the Grant Manager in development, setting up and implementing the grant scheme, including pre-selection and assessment of the beneficiaries (grant applications) and monitoring their performance (implementation and reporting). The MSMEs Advisor will also support necessary data collection in this respect.
The position will be based in Kapan with frequent trips to the Syunik region (beneficiaries) and occasional trips to Yerevan.
- Support the PSDE and other team members in design and development of the overall support scheme for the MSME sector in the Syunik region;
- Support design, preparation and provision of the non-financial services (including training, coaching, mentoring, consulting, individual and group technical advice, and other relevant methods and techniques supportive to sustainable development of the sector) for start-ups and MSMEs, including development of curricula, training materials, handouts, presentations, video materials, case studies, and others;
- Manage, monitor and report on the above process by development and introduction relevant means and methods (i.e., attendance sheets, pre- and post-tests, registry of services, training and consulting reports, etc.);
- Support design the grant scheme for the private business sector in the Syunik region in cooperation with relevant team members, ADA staff and short-term experts defining the eligible entities, selection criteria, amount, duration and other relevant parameters in compliance EU and ADA regulations;
- Participate in the grant application and selection process by ensuring the provision of necessary technical assistance for applicants on an equal basis;
- Participate in regular monitoring and controlling of the awarded grants;
- Participate in the review the regular and final narrative and financial reports and submitting them for approval and proposing corrective action to the PSDE;
- Support data collection regarding his/her scope of tasks for research, educational, reporting and other purposes;
- University degree in business administration, marketing, development studies, economics or other relevant field; post graduate degree (Master level or higher) is an asset;
- At least five years of relevant, documented working experience including starting-up and business development services (training, consulting, coaching, mentoring, technical advice) for MSMEs sector, preferably in an international environment; experience under an EU funded projects is an asset;
- Experience in operating grant schemes, preferably in an international environment;
- Strong knowledge of the Syunik region private business sector;
- Excellent written and oral communication/reporting, presentation skills;
- Excellent inter-personal/social and communication skills; ability to work in a multinational and multicultural environment;
All applications are due by COB 29 October 2023 Yerevan time. If you wish to apply for this position, please send the cover letter and CV, as well as other relevant documents to *********@***.**.** with the subject line "R2D Syunik – MSMEs Advisor".
The project funded by the European Union and co-funded by ADA with a volume of EUR 11 million will be implemented by the end of 2027. To support the ADC Coordination Office for Technical Cooperation in Yerevan (CO) in ensuring a successful implementation of this project, ADA is recruiting an experienced Community Initiatives Facilitator for the project office in Kapan, for a maximum of 49 months, starting in December 2023.