The National Climate Change Specialist will provide technical input for conducting studies and development of policies and training materials connected to the NDC implementation and other Climate Change activities in Armenia. The specialist will be based in FAO Office of Armenia, working under the overall supervision of the FAO Representative for Armenia, the managerial supervision of the Assistant FAO Representative in Armenia, and technical supervision of the Natural Resources Officer (REU).
- Provide input to the process of updating, implementing, monitoring and reporting of NDC of Armenia;
- Provide support and input to the development of climate change project ideas and concepts in line with national priorities and international funding mechanisms;
- Conduct a technical review of awareness-raising and communication materials on climate issues;
- Conduct activities to ensure complementarity with national priorities, policies, projects and programmes;
- Participate in workshops and bilateral meetings (as needed) in the field of climate change related initiatives;
- Perform any other related duties and activities as required by the LTO.
- University degree in Agriculture, Environment, Climate Change, Land-use planning, Natural resource management, Environmental economics or related areas;
- At least 3 years of professional experience in climate change adaptation and/or mitigation, specifically also in Armenia;
- Working knowledge of English, limited knowledge of another UN language (French, Spanish, Arabic, Chinese, Russian);
- National of Armenia or resident of the country with a valid work permit.
Interested candidates are welcome to complete an application by following the link to:
https://jobs.fao.org/careersection/fao_external/jobdetail.ftl?job=2400558&tz=GMT%2B01%3A00&tzname=Europe%2FBudapest. Only applications received through the recruitment portal will be considered. Candidates are requested to attach a letter of motivation to the online profile. If you need help, or have queries, please contact the Company at: *******@***.***