Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations in Armenia under the “Local Empowerment of Actors for Development (LEAD) in Lori and Tavush Regions” Project (hereinafter Project) is looking for a Coach for Local Action Groups (LAGs)/ Community Mobilizer, who will directly work with community members in the target communities of Lori or Tavush regions, supporting efficient implementation of the Project.
Reporting Lines
Coach for Local Action Groups (LAGs)/ Community mobilizer will work under the overall supervision of the Regional Programme Leader/ FAO Representative in Armenia and direct supervision of the Budget Holder and guidance of the National Project Manager, under the technical guidance of the Lead Technical Officer (LTO) of the Project, as well as in close cooperation with the UNDP Armenia, local self-government bodies, other national counterparts and the national/ international consultants.
- Participate in the training course on Community Coaching organized by the UNDP and FAO for pre-selected candidates;
- Support in mapping and identifying of the main stakeholders and focal points at community level;
- Raise awareness of community members about the approach, objectives and key activities of the Project. Ensure that the key stakeholders are constantly updated about the Project developments;
- Encourage community self-organization and reorganization, and foster new partnerships between local development stakeholders;
- In line with the LEADER/ CLLD methodology, facilitate the formation and development of a Local Action Group (LAG) in a given target area;
- Organize meetings, workshops and other events within the community and ensure the active participation of the relevant stakeholders, including women, youth and vulnerable groups at those and other relevant events;
- Create contact and work closely with local farmers, private sector and CSO representatives, regional and local administration, and other local stakeholders if needed;
- Assess the capacity and needs of potential LAG members and provide recommendations on provision of respective capacity development measures;
- Conduct capacity building activities for LAG members and various community groups, including farmers, women, youth, other vulnerable groups;
- Contribute to the effective cooperation within the LAG. Ensure that the farmers (including women, youth, other vulnerable groups), their organizations and representatives of extension services have capacities to represent and lobby their needs to be included in the Local Development Strategies developed by the LAGs;
- Support elaboration of the Agricultural section of the Local Development Strategies for the LAG territories in their respective areas by setting up specific working groups;
- Engage in gender mainstreaming and social inclusion throughout the project, in direct coordination with the international gender-mainstreaming specialist;
- Periodically collect information, data and monitor local developments to report to the Project team;
- Closely cooperate and work in a coordinated manner with other Coaches for Local Action Groups (LAGs)/ Community Mobilizers working in the same area, particularly with UNDP Armenia coaches, as well as with the national/ international consultants.
- University degree in Rural Development, Economics, Agriculture, Public Administration, Social Sciences, Development Studies, or other related field;
- At least 2 years of experience in working with rural communities in Armenia, preferably within the framework of development projects;
- Experience in community mobilization, engagement and empowerment of local stakeholders;
- Experience in planning and organization of capacity development events, community meetings and other public events;
- Advanced experience, knowledge and understanding of the local context and local development challenges in Lori or Tavush regions;
- Fluency in Armenian language; knowledge of English language is an asset;
- Availability of valid B category driving licence would be considered as an advantage;
https://tinyurl.com/2mrfrxu2 . Only applications received through the recruitment portal will be considered. Candidates are requested to attach a letter of motivation to the online profile. If you need help, or have queries, please contact the Company at: *******@***.*** .
The EU "Local Empowerment of Actors for Development in Lori and Tavush Regions" Project (EULEAD4Lori and Tavush Regions) is funded by the European Union and implemented by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) in partnership with the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) and in close cooperation with the RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure and the RA Ministry of Economy. The project is piloted in Lori and Tavush regions of Armenia as part of the European Union’s LEADER/ Community-Led Local Development (CLLD) concept with the following objectives: a) mobilize, capacitate and incentivize local actors to define community needs-driven strategies in Lori and Tavush regions, b) build supporting infrastructure to prioritize, implement and sustain local-grown initiatives in Lori and Tavush regions, and c) improve the capacity of the relevant ministries and other bodies and develop policy mechanisms at the national level for successful piloting and sustainability of the LEADER approach in Armenia.
Action in Brief: The project helps the local population in Lori and Tavush: men, women, youth, elderly and citizen groups, including minorities to play active role in inclusive, resilient and sustainable local development that aims at designing of territorial development models with involvement of citizens in setting development agenda, decision-making, and implementation. This happens through building trust and self-confidence, developing entrepreneurial attitudes and encouraging a sense of group cohesion within communities and between regions. The project’s backbone is the strong partnership between different stakeholders (public, private, civil society), which eventually leads to cross-sectoral multi-stakeholder cooperation through Local Action Groups (LAGs). LAGs are the key actors of LEADER/ CLLD initiatives formed by local partners in a bottom-up way, responsible for local development, functioning on a certain territory delineated based on economic, sociocultural, or other commonalities, who prepare and agree on territorial development strategies, and facilitate the local development process on a long-term basis.