FAO Agrifood Economics Division (ESA) conducts economic research and policy analysis related to all five of the Organization's strategic objectives (food security and nutrition, sustainable agriculture, poverty reduction, inclusive food systems, and resilient livelihoods). ESA provides evidence-based analytical support to national, regional and global policy processes and initiatives related to food security and nutrition and sustainable agriculture; and leads the production of two FAO flagship publications: The State of Food and Agriculture and The State of Food Security and Nutrition in the World. ESA also leads large programmes at country level on agricultural and food policy monitoring, climate-smart agriculture (CSA), poverty, and food security information and analysis in support of national policies. Given the substantial increase in the number of international migrants worldwide and the role that remittances play in the economy of the principal migrant regions -Sub-Saharan Africa, Central America and the Caribbean, and Central Asia and the Caucasus-, the ESA has been leading evidence-based processes to harness the potential benefits of migration in the most affected countries. Under this approach, the ESA developed a pilot programme supporting the establishment of small- and medium-sized agricultural business through a matching grant scheme -where the programme complements every dollar that beneficiaries invest from remittances. As the programme has proven to be attractive and beneficial to migrants, with the potential to direct sizeable remittance inflows towards the creation and expansion of micro, small and medium enterprises; the FAO aims to replicate the program in Armenia.
Reporting Lines
The consultancy aims to facilitate through technical and political support the implementation of the activities related to the project "Harnessing the Development Potential of Remittances - Multidisciplinary Fund MDF 2020-2021". Under the supervision of the Assistant FAOR in Armenia and National Programme Manager and in close coordination with the ESA Project Coordinator, the Consultant will specifically implement below tasks.
- Support technically and administratively the negotiations with the service provider that will conduct the feasibility study;
- Monitor; provide technical and policy related inputs; support the technical revision of the output materials to be delivered according to the Letter of Agreement (LoA);
- Ensure: a) fluent communication between the parties involved in the Letter of Agreement; b) that the service provider timely delivers all expected outputs for review by FAO;
- Facilitate communication and timely interaction with the government and other key stakeholders through political advocacy;
- Conduct a desk study to: a) identify suitable agribusiness investments; b) propose an agribusiness investment portfolio; and c) develop an investment analysis of the key identified investments;
- Based on the outputs of the Letter of Agreement (LoA), develop a Concept Note on possible FAO intervention aimed at both household and local community development projects, as well as develop relevant Logical Results Framework (Theory of Change) proposal for the implementation of a remittance matching grant program for the development of agribusinesses with the migrant population of Armenia;
- Conduct other relevant duties.
- Advanced university degree in Economics, Agricultural Economics, Natural Resources Economics, Agribusiness Management or a closely related field;
- 3-5 years of relevant experience in the practical application of economic analysis to development issues, including analytical studies, and/ or in the formulation and implementation of agriculture, rural development, natural resource management and agro-processing investment operations in developing countries and/ or countries in transition;
- At least 5 years of relevant experience, preferably with international and national organizations;
https://tinyurl.com/2ua56cy8. Only applications received through the recruitment portal will be considered. Candidates are requested to attach a letter of motivation to the online profile. If you need help, or have queries, please contact the Company at: *******@***.*** .