IFES is seeking a national expert on financial auditing to help the Corruption Prevention Commission (CPC) proceed with a comprehensive analysis of the political party financial annual reports prescribed by the legislation. The consultant will design the training module and actually train the CPC personnel under the supervision of the CPC leadership and the IFES team.
Primary Functions:
The IFES national consultant on political finance reporting will develop a training module on financial reporting from political parties, as prescribed by the legislation, wih specific emphasis on the analytical review of these reports , and conduct the actual training for the CPC personnel, in close consultation with the CPC and the IFES team.
The National Consultant has the following duties and responsibilities:
- Develop a training module on financial reporting of political parties and respective checks and analysis of those reports as prescribed by the Law “On Corruption Prevention Commission”, Law “On political parties” and related bylaws/legal acts, by other Armenian legislation and standards related to financial reporting/auditing;
- Develop interactive scenarios (at least 2) for the training;
- Conduct a 2-day in-house training for CPC staff;
- The module will be developed in Armenian, with a short summary in English.
- Possesses excellent knowledge of the legal framework, including electoral, anti-corruption and administrative laws;
- At least a bachelor's degree from an accredited college or university in economics/finance and or other related field; master's degree in related field preferable;
- An auditor within the meaning of Law “On Auditing” with at least 3 years of work experience in the field of auditing services;
- A member of an organization that registered in the “Register of Auditors, Expert Accountants and Audit Organizations of a specialized structure accredited by Law "On Regulation and Public Control of Accounting and Auditing Activities";
- Proven experience in auditing financial reports of political parties;
- Experience in developing training modules and conducting training/lecturing, a plus;
- Experience working with international organizations, including but not limited to experience working on donor-funded programs (USAID and/or FCDO), a plus;
Language Skills: Excellent written and spoken skills in Armenian and English is required, other language including Russian would be an asset.
Interested candidates should send their CV and a cover letter in English language to: *******@****.*** indicating the position title ("National Finance Consultant") in the subject line of the e-mail. Only short-listed candidates will be interviewed.
Travel: Yerevan-based assignment / no travel expected
IFES partners with a variety of state and independent Armenian actors such as the Central Electoral Commission (CEC), the Corruption Prevention Commission (CPC), the Ministry of Justice, the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, the National Assembly, political parties, civil society organizations (CSOs), and organizations for persons with disabilities
(OPDs).