IFES is seeking a national consultant on administrative proceedings to help the staff members of the Corruption Prevention Commission (CPC) to conduct administrative proceedings, in accordance with the legislation.
Primary Functions:
The IFES national legal consultant on administrative proceedings will develop a training module on administrative proceedings and conduct the actual training for the CPC personnel, in close consultation with the CPC leadership and the IFES team.
Major Duties and Responsibilities:
The national legal consultant has the following duties and responsibilities:
- Develop a training module on fundamentals, principles and rules for conducting administrative proceedings, as prescribed by the Administrative Offences Code, Law “On fundamentals of administration and administrative proceedings, Law “On corruption Prevention Commission” and other legal acts related to adjudication of political finance offences;
- Develop at least two interactive scenarios for the training;
- Conduct a 2-day in-house training for CPC staff;
- The module will be developed in Armenian, with a short summary in English.
Skills and Specifications:
- Possesses excellent knowledge of the legal framework, including electoral, anti-corruption and administrative laws;
- Excellent communication skills in order to be able to work with recipient institution and IFES team;
- Handles sensitive issues and address inclusion matters with integrity;
Education and Qualifications:
- At least a bachelor's degree from an accredited college or university in law/public administration/political sciences and or other related field; master's degree in law preferable;
- At least 10 years’ experience in rule of law;
- At least 5 years’ experience in administrative law and practice;
- Proven experience in developing training modules and conducting training/lecturing;
- Proven experience of work in administrative body and conducting of administrative proceedings will be an advantage;
- Proven experience working with international organizations, including but not limited to experience working on donor-funded programs (USAID and/or FCDO), a plus;
- Strong interpersonal and communication skills;
- Excellent team player with the ability to prioritize work;
Language Skills: Excellent written and spoken skills in Armenian and English is required, other language including Russian would be an asset.
Interested candidates should send their CV and a cover letter in English language to: *******@****.*** indicating the position title ("National Legal Consultant-Administrative Proceedings") in the subject line of the e-mail. Only short-listed candidates will be interviewed.
Physical Requirements/ Work Environment: Standard office work environment. Reasonable accommodation may be made to enable individuals with disabilities to perform the essential functions of the job. The professional working in this field should be flexible and ready to work as per the work demands. He/she may need to work outside the routine working hours to meet the deadlines of the assigned work.
TRAVEL: Yerevan-based assignment / no travel expected
The International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES) promotes democracy-building and electoral integrity in Armenia by advancing legal reform and training; the capacity of election management bodies (EMBs); cybersecurity; political finance; election justice, civic education; and the engagement and inclusion of persons with disabilities.
IFES implements these activities through the "Strengthening Electoral Processes and Political Accountability" (SEPPA) project funded by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and the Supporting Safeguards of Democracy in Armenia (SSDA) project funded by UK International Development from the UK Government.
IFES partners with a variety of state and independent Armenian actors such as the Central Electoral Commission (CEC), the Corruption Prevention Commission (CPC), the Ministry of Justice, the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, the National Assembly, political parties, civil society organizations (CSOs), and organizations for persons with disabilities (OPDs).