IFES is seeking an experienced National Legal Consultant-Lobbying and Unlawful Influence who will assist the Ministry of Justice (MoJ) of the Republic of Armenia to develop regulations on lobbying and unlawful influence. Specifically, the national consultant will draft regulations/laws on lobbying as envisaged by the Activity 1.23 of the Anti-Corruption Strategy for 2023-2026. The draft(s) should be developed considering the Desk Review on comparative analysis of foreign legislations and international instruments and his/her Guidance and Recommendations on statutory regulations. The national consultant will be actively working in coordination with the IFES International Consultant to produce the required deliverables.
The National Legal Consultant will be accountable for taking the day-to-day legal responsibilities and providing legal advice that includes, but not limited to, all the aspects of the analysis, investigation and drafting process as listed below:
- Develop draft legislation and/or regulation(s) on lobbying and unlawful influence, taking into consideration the Desk Review on comparative analysis of foreign legislations and guidance and recommendations on statutory regulations on lobbying and unlawful influence commissioned to IFES International Consultant, as well as other relevant documents;
- Consult with relevant stakeholders on developing domestic provisions on lobbying and unlawful influence and take responsibility for adequate reporting and maintenance of legal records;
- Actively participate in any discussion on the regulations on lobbying facilitated by MoJ and/or IFES;
- Coordinate actively with MoJ, IFES international consultants as well as IFES Armenia team during the development of the draft(s) of legal act(s);
- Report regularly on activities to MoJ and IFES Country Director;
- Perform other duties, as assigned by IFES Country and/or Senior Political Finance/Legal Officer;
- The National Legal Consultant should keep himself/herself updated with evolving Armenian legislation.
- Complete tasks with limited supervision;
- Excellent reporting and document-handling skills;
- Adheres to IFES rules on prohibition of all forms of harassment, including sexual harassment
- At least a bachelor's degree from an accredited college or university in law; master's degree in law related field preferable;
- Proven experience in the anti-corruption sector;
- Proven experience reviewing and/or drafting legislation and regulatory acts;
- Proven experience working with international organizations, including but not limited to experience working on donor-funded programs (USAID and/or FCDO);
Language Skills: Excellent written and spoken skills in Armenian and English are required.
Interested candidates should send their CV and a cover letter in English language to: *******@****.*** indicating the position title ("National Legal Consultant-Lobbying and Unlawful Influence") in the subject line of the e-mail. Only short-listed candidates will be interviewed.
Travel: Yerevan-based assignment
IFES partners with a variety of state and independent Armenian actors such as the Central Electoral Commission (CEC), the Corruption Prevention Commission (CPC), the Ministry of Justice, the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, the National Assembly, political parties, civil society organizations (CSOs), and organizations for persons with disabilities
(OPDs).