A person for this function will be recruited under the project, based on FAO HR rules. Under the direct supervision of Programme/ Operations Officer or BH and overall supervision of the FAO Representative in Armenia and under the technical guidance of the Lead Technical Office (LTO) of the project, as well as in close cooperation with the Government authorities, other national counterparts and the national/ international consultants. On 01 March 2021, the European Union-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA) enter into force. It has now been ratified by the Republic of Armenia, all EU Member States and the European Parliament. This represents an important milestone for EU-Armenia relations. Under this context FAO Armenia will support the Ministry of Economy in the preparation of adopting the CEPA in agriculture sector. It will also look at effective policies and legal/ policy preparedness of the pandemic with a focus on cooperatives and provide support on the development of the applicable strategy for the cooperatives as well as on the targeting for the COVID-19 recovery phase.
- In collaboration with the international legal expert, draft a joint work plan and submit it for approval to the Legal Officer, LEGN;
- Collect the documentation related to the legal, policy and institutional aspects of CEPA;
- Conduct a comprehensive analysis of Armenian legislation related to agriculture component of EU-Armenia partnership;
- Following the indications of the Legal Officer in LEGN and the International legal expert of the project, prepare a national legal report including an analysis of the legal framework with a view to complying with applicable international and regional instruments and best legal practices, with recommendations for legal reform;
- Under the guidance of the Legal Officer and the International legal expert, and in close cooperation with the Legal department MoE, present the CEPA requirements, gaps and recommendations in the form of a synoptic table;
- Submit the report and the table to the International legal expert for review and revise it accordingly then to the Legal Officer, LEGN for review and final clearance;
- Participate in meetings and workshops as necessary, including the final workshop of the project;
- Under the guidance of the Legal Officer and the International legal expert, collect the national legislation relevant for cooperatives;
- Under the guidance of the International legal expert, draft an analysis report on the national legislation applicable to cooperatives, identifying the main gaps and providing recommendations for the improvement of the legislation;
- Submit the report to the International legal expert for review and revise it accordingly then to the Legal Officer, LEGN for review and final clearance;
- Provide inputs in preparation of project reports;
- Prepare monthly reports.
- Advanced university degree in Law, or an advance university degree in Agriculture Economics or a closely related field combined with a university degree in Law;
- 3 years of relevant experience in food and agriculture legislation or closely related fields;
- Good communication and writing skills.
https://jobs.fao.org/careersection/fao_external/jobdetail.ftl?job=2101824&tz=GMT%2B02%3A00&tzname. Only applications received through the recruitment portal will be considered. Candidates are requested to attach a letter of motivation to the online profile. If you need help, or have queries, please contact the Company at: *******@***.*** .