JOB DESCRIPTION:
The Project Coordinator (National) will lead the coordination and implementation of a nationwide energy-efficiency project in Armenia. This role includes managing project milestones, stakeholder engagement, procurement processes, public outreach, and logistical operations. The coordinator will ensure effective communication with local and international partners, monitor project progress, support reporting and budget supervision, and represent the organization as needed. The role requires regular travel across Armenia and strong organizational, communication, and coordination skills.
RESPONSIBILITIES:
- Lead the coordination of the project’s inception and implementation phases;
- Oversee milestone delivery, including baseline and endline surveys;
- Coordinate regularly with stakeholders (government, civil society, experts, institutions);
- Manage external service providers and procurement processes;
- Organize logistics for events, trainings, and meetings (locations, venues, catering);
- Support the Country Director with budget supervision and represent the project when needed;
- Conduct field visits to project regions for monitoring and quality assurance;
- Track implementation progress against milestones and indicators;
- Ensure accurate documentation, invoicing, and reporting according to DSIK and GIZ requirements;
- Facilitate external audits and evaluations;
- Build and maintain relationships with key institutions and partners;
- Arrange and supervise public relations and visibility activities;
- Oversee the development and dissemination of educational materials and guides;
- Support the setup and maintenance of the project’s landing page;
- Manage logistics for citizen events, expos, and workshops.
REQUIRED QUALIFICATIONS:
- University degree in finance, economics, business administration, or a related field;
- Minimum of 5 years of experience in project coordination, preferably in international development projects or energy/environmental sectors;
- Proven experience in working with international donor institutions;
- High level of sensitivity and experience, especially in working with vulnerable population, rural communities;
- Further certified education in the field of project management will be considered an asset;
- Demonstrated management proficiency with a hands-on implementation approach;
- Outstanding interpersonal and relationship-building skills, effective communication and negotiation abilities;
- Excellent connection network throughout all regions of Armenia, with civil society representatives and governmental representatives;
- Superior organizational skills, showcasing a keen sense of prioritization of tasks during periods of pressure and tight schedules;
- Flexibility and adeptness in handling multiple tasks under pressure;
- Capacity for exercising considerable judgment, initiative, and independence in working;
- Committed to maintaining strict confidentiality on project-related information;
- Fluency in both Armenian and English languages;
- Excellent MS Office skills;
- Driving license class B and availability to travel, often on short notice, to the project regions;
- Residency in Armenia, providing the advantage of availability for in-person meetings.
The assignment period is planned to start on 01.05.2025 and to end on 28.02.2027. The exact duration may slightly vary.
The position is to be understood as a full-time position (100%).
Interested candidates are invited to send their CVs and motivation letters to ****.*******@******************.** by 26.04.2025. Please include “Project Coordinator (National)” in the subject line of your email.
ADDITIONAL NOTES:
ToR link:
ABOUT COMPANY:
Outcome 1 – The partner financial institutions improve their range of needs-oriented financial services for MSMEs in rural regions.
Outcome 2 – Establishment of the program for entrepreneurial education of MSMEs in rural areas, including contents on resource-efficient management and business risk management.
Outcome 3 – The regulatory framework and the implementation of international and national guidelines on sustainable financing (ESG) have improved.