A person for this function will be recruited under the project, based on FAO HR rules. Under the direct supervision of Programme/ Operations Officer or BH and overall supervision of the FAO Representative in Armenia and under the technical guidance of the Lead Technical Office (LTO) of the project, as well as in close cooperation with the Government authorities, other national counterparts and the national/ international consultants.
The incumbent will undertake the following duties in support of the project’s team in their activities within the selected territories of five Local Action Groups (LAGs) in Lori and Tavush regions, particularly:
- Provide guidance to the project team and local stakeholders on environmental considerations and sustainable management of natural resources when implementing project activities and planning project support;
- In cooperation with the Agriculture Expert of the project, assess farm management and agricultural practices, as well as risks imposed by agri-food systems on environment and natural resources in the five LAG territories to identify the gaps and needs for sustainable agriculture practices in the LAG territories;
- Provide input to the baseline assessment of agricultural sector of the five LAG territories, including short overview of relevant environmental regulations related to agriculture production and recommendations related to sustainable management of natural resources and sustainable practices for livestock management and agriculture production, harvesting, storing and processing of relevant agricultural produce in each of the LAG territories;
- In cooperation with the Agriculture Expert provide technical support to the Project team and the LAG members aiming at introduction and adoption of internationally accepted environmentally-friendly agricultural innovations, technologies and best practices;
- Develop and implement needs-based training sessions to strengthen knowledge and skills of the LAG members on tools, technologies and best practices for minimizing environmental risks related to agricultural production;
- Provide technical input to the five Local Rural Development Strategies for the LAG territories from the perspective of natural resource management and environment, and provide relevant recommendations for improvements, if needed;
- Travel to project sites when needed and prepare back to office reports after each mission;
- Perform other relevant duties as required.
- Advanced university degree in Agriculture or a closely related field;
https://tinyurl.com/2p94ha9d. Only applications received through the recruitment portal will be considered. Candidates are requested to attach a letter of motivation to the online profile. If you need help, or have queries, please contact the Company at: *******@***.*** .