The National Technology Analyst will be responsible for coordinating all project activities related to the customization, operationalization and launch of the Vineyard Register System, including technical and functional requirements gathering for VRS, development of Standard Operating Procedures, support in capacity development and change management, and piloting of the VRS. The Analyst will also coordinate with several involved experts on policy recommendations, data protection and privacy, data analytics, etc. and other supporting tasks.
Under the overall supervision of the FAO Representative for Armenia (FAOAM), and under the technical guidance and direct supervision of the Lead Technical Officer, and in close collaboration with the International Technology Expert, the National Technology Analyst will support the implementation of the TCP/ARM/3903 “Digital Technologies in support of Agriculture Value Chains and Rural Development” Project by carrying out the following main activities:
- Collect and analyze user feedback and business requirements, and draft technical and functional specifications for the VRS;
- Coordinate and drive forward the implementation and operationalization of the VRS acting as Product Owner; ensure that the system’s customizations adhere to user needs and business requirements;
- Develop Standard Operating Procedures (SoPs) for operating the VRS;
- Develop and implement a training, communication and change management plan for the introduction of the VRS;
- Support the organization and delivery of workshops; coordinate and deliver training on the use of the VRS;
- Coordinate and support the piloting of the VRS in selected areas;
- Coordinate between external technology and service providers, the several experts that will be engaged in the project, and other stakeholders;
- Analyse VRS applicability to other agriculture value chains;
- Collect business requirements for the development of the mobile application and coordinate the work of service provider that will collect functional and technical specifications;
- Contribute to various project activities (e.g. Privacy Impact Assessment, policy documents, etc.), working closely with other experts;
- Perform any other duties as required.
- University degree in Information Technology, Industrial Engineering, Systems Engineering, or a closely related field;
- 5 years of relevant experience in IT business analysis, system implementation, and technology project management;
- Working knowledge of English language; knowledge of Russian or Armenian language is an asset;
- National of Armenia or a resident with a valid work permit.
Only applications received through the recruitment portal will be considered. Candidates are requested to attach a letter of motivation to the online profile. If you need help, or have queries, please contact the Company at: *******@***.*** .