The Project Manager responsible for the Armenian Red Cross Society (ARCS) project funded by the National Society Investment Alliance Accelerator Fund (NSIA Project) is involved in day-to-day work and keeps general oversight on the project implementation process of establishment of the nationwide First aid training and service system. The Project Manager represents the NSIA Project Coordination group during meetings with the ARCS partners, the NSIA Office, IFRC, ICRC, and reports on the achievements and challenges of the project. The Project Manager reports to the Head of First Aid Department of ARCS who, in turn, reports to the Secretary General.
- Take a lead role and coordinate, together with the FA Department and other project staff, the NSIA Project management, such as activities for establishment of the First Aid training and Service System, budget management, risk analysis and management, be in control of project implementation process;
- Support the implementation of the ARCS new Resource Mobilization Strategy (2022-2025);
- Prepare, follow up and revise the NSIA Project budget according to the set procedures and guidelines of NSIA Accelerator Fund;
- Analyze adjustments made in the NSIA Project business plan against the approved budget, control the implementation of approved adjustments;
- Facilitate the collaboration and communication between the ARCS and the enterprise;
- Contribute to efficient communication and coordination between ARCS, NSIA Office, IFRC and ICRC delegations in the country, as well as partner National Societies on implementation, monitoring, and reporting (NSIA Project Coordination Group meetings);
- Prepare and submit monthly narrative and financial reports on the NSIA Project, tracking progress against indicators over time;
- Develop a plan and contribute to it to reinvest income generated from the NSIA project into strengthening the ARCS resource mobilization structure and capacity;
- Participate and present the NSIA project in various Resource Mobilization workshops and conferences;
- Contribute to capturing and sharing of best practices and knowledge within the NSIA;
- Conduct other related work as assigned by the Head of FA Department.
- Master’s degree or equivalent in Business Management or other related fields;
- At least 3 years of demonstrated experience in managing complex commercial projects, in either a business or non-profit organisation;
- Specialized training in business administration or organization development; specialized training in project cycle management and in change management is an asset;
- Computer proficiency with excellent skills in a Microsoft Windows environment;
- 3-5 years of overall professional experience;
- Advanced financial and accounting skills with a relevant recognized certification.
Desired Profile and Skills:
- Good analytical thinking and negotiation skills;
- Working knowledge of the latest business regulations;
- Problem analysis and problem-solving skills;
- Hands-on approach, service orientation;
- Ability to plan and prioritize tasks/ actions;
- Sense of initiative;
- Ability to accompany changes.
All qualified and interested candidates should submit their Curriculum Vitae both in English and Armenian languages to: *******@********.** , mentioning the position title ('NSIA Project Manager) in the subject line of the e-mail. Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted for an interview.