Full-Time, 40 hours/week, Performed Monday through Friday
Peace Corps is a United States Government Agency that provides trained American Volunteers to live and work for two years in communities around the world. In Armenia, Peace Corps Volunteers teach English in rural schools, and work with youth and youth workers to support positive youth development in youth centers, schools and NGOs.
Under the supervision of the Language and Intercultural Coordinator (LIC), the Online Language Specialist (OLS) develops and continually improves the online language programs to assure there is a continuum of learning from Pre-Departure, through Pre-service Training and into the Volunteers' Service, designed to optimally facilitate Invitees/ Trainees/ Volunteers ability to successfully use the Armenian language to help facilitate integration into the working and living environments in Armenia; this includes, but is not limited to the points listed in this statement of work. To perform the functions of this position, a continual quality improvement and innovative approach to language instruction, records management, and monitoring reporting and evaluation is required.
The location is Yerevan, with frequent day and overnight travel throughout Armenia (transportation provided).
- Education: University degree, equivalent to a Bachelor's Degree in Armenian language, linguistics, language education, or a related field;
- Prior Work Experience: Ten (10) years of Armenian language instruction, and training design and delivery, familiarity with innovative language learning approaches, video production, and general program administration; 2 years of working with U.S. Americans;
- Language Proficiency: Level 4 language proficiency (speaking, listening, reading, writing) in English and Armenian or Russian, according to the Interagency Language Roundtable
- Demonstrated ability to work effectively individually and in a team; be consistent and assertive; excellent public speaking and presentation skills;
- Working knowledge of computers, word-processing, spreadsheets and databases; demonstrated ability to collect data and generate reports; ability to meet deadlines;
- Possess strong work ethic, attention to detail; possesses the highest level of integrity and honesty and is able to maintain confidential information; ability to manage changing work schedules based on learner needs;
- Ability to adapt to US and Armenian customs in both interpersonal and professional settings and react effectively to the unique demands and constraints associated with these cultures; ability to remain open for sharing and exchanging information with other units of Peace Corps office;
- Act as a team member in a consensus-building atmosphere, encouraging constructive criticism, promoting and accepting suggestions, and willingly responding to reasonable requests from both colleagues and supervisors in a timely manner; ability to accept responsibility and take initiative;
- Ability to pass a background check conducted by the United States Embassy.
DESIRED QUALIFICATIONS
- Advanced university-level degree in Armenian language, linguistics, education, or a related field;
- Experience creating professional quality videos; Smart phone application development, working with the U.S. Peace Corps, work with international organizations and the ability to relate to people of diverse backgrounds;
Interested candidates must submit all of the following:
- Cover letter in English that describes your qualifications;
- A current resume or curriculum vitae in English;
- The names and contact information in English (phone and email) of at least 3 references who are familiar with your work.
Please submit your application to: **********@**********.***. Please put "Online Language Specialist" in the subject line: Electronic applications will be acknowledged via return email. (Please contact us if you do not receive a message.)
Please contact the Organisation in case you do not receive a confirmation email after submission of the application. Alternatively, candidates may drop off applications to a Contracting Officer at 33 Charents Street, Yerevan 0025, Armenia. Please note that only candidates who are selected for interviews will be contacted.
The deadline for the application submission is 5 p.m. on December 28, 2023, or until a suitable candidate is hired.
Peace Corps Armenia provides equal opportunity and fair and equitable treatment in employment to all people without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, political.