- Expert on National Minorities
- Expert on Elderly Rights Protection and Care
- Expert on Employment and Socio-Economic Empowerment
The experts should focus only on Armenia, including the MLSA (its delegated services, programs), United Social Service (USS) and its 49 branches and other relevant ministries.
- Assess the process of how social protection services are delivered to the vulnerable persons, what available resources are, and where breakdowns occur if they do.
- Conduct a mapping exercise to determine what services are available for vulnerable persons marz by marz.
- Identify what services shall be added or remodeled to meet the needs of vulnerable persons.
- Conduct primary data-collection with government officials at the national and local levels and service providers, including social workers, teachers, health care providers, and civil society organizations.
- Prepare a report on the assessment the main findings for DI and suggest further recommendations in Armenian and English.
- Prepare presentations highlighting top-level findings and conduct stakeholder discussions.
The Expert(s) will deliver sectoral operations assessment reports and conduct a service-by service value chain mapping exercise, including:
- Literature review.
- Applied methodology, action plan and tools of assessing the social protection services.
- Raw data and transcripts from quantitative and qualitative research.
- Prepare reports in English and Armenian detailing findings from value mapping exercise (service by service) and qualitative and/or quantitative research, including conclusions and recommendations.
- Prepare reports detailing findings from operations’ assessment and recommendations based on quantitative and/ or qualitative research in English and Armenian.
- Develop a presentation of main findings and recommendations and conduct stakeholder discussions.
- A bachelor’s degree in Sociology, Psychology, Law, Economics, Human Rights, and any other relevant filed;
- Minimum of 3 years’ relevant work/ consultancy experience in the filed of social protection during the last 3 years - international experience is considered as an asset;
- Knowledge of the Armenian social protection service system;
- Fluency in Armenian and English. Excellent English writing skills;
- Experience in social protection and social services;
- Experience in conducting qualitative and/or quantitative research;
- Experience working with vulnerable and marginalized groups in Armenia preferred;
- Ability to travel across Armenia, especially in border regions and communities;
- Excellent interpersonal and communication skills.
It is expected that the Experts Pool will work approximately 40 days each on this assignment for a period from January until March 30, 2024. The Experts will only be compensated for days agreed in writing by the PIE team and when written reports are submitted on time and of an acceptable quality. The Experts will be paid monthly against a timesheet. If travel is required, DI will bear the travel expenses in accordance with its travel policy.
Interested candidates should email a cover letter explaining why they are the most interested candidate, their resume, and requested daily rate (NET, in AMD) to Ani Avanesyan, Inclusion assistant at: **********@**********************.*** with the subject line "Operations Assessment/ Value Chain Mapping STTA: in the body mail clear mentioning for which above mentioned positions you are applying.
DI will only consider applications submitted by January 20,2024.
DI provides technical assistance, analytical services and project implementation for democracy, human rights, governance and conflict mitigation programs worldwide for the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID), the U.S. State Department and other development partners. Since its founding in 2003, Democracy International has worked with civil society organizations, political parties, election-management bodies, government agencies, legislatures, justice-sector institutions, and others in 80+ countries. welcomes and supports a diverse and inclusive work environment. We are committed to equal employment opportunities (EEO) for all applicants seeking employment and for DI employees. DI makes employment decisions based on organizational needs, job requirements and individual qualifications without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, marital status, sexual orientation, personal appearance, military status, gender identity or expression, genetic information, political affiliation, educational status, unemployment status, place of residence or business, source of income, or reproductive health decision making. Additionally, harassment or discrimination based on these characteristics will not be tolerated at DI. To perform the essential functions of this position, reasonable accommodations are available to qualified individuals with disabilities.