The Austrian Development Agency (ADA), the operational unit of the Austrian Development Cooperation (ADC), is looking for a Policy and Advocacy Expert (locally contracted, full-time, f/m) for the Project "EU Green Agriculture Initiative in Armenia" (EU-GAIA). Under the overall supervision of the EU-GAIA Project Manager, the incumbent will be responsible for identifying, planning, implementing and monitoring of all activities under the Specific Objective 1 of the Action. He/ she will initiate and maintain the policy dialogue and development of regulatory framework liaising with the relevant stakeholders. The incumbent will arrange capacity development measures for the public and non-state actors and partners. Another area of responsibility will be to promote linkages between education, extension and agribusinesses.
- Ensure effective implementation of the Specific Objective 1 through planning, controlling, and monitoring of the Project activities according to the Project document, its logical framework and work plan;
- Ensure that all activities related to Specific Objective 1 are prepared in a timely manner and implemented in accordance with expected results, quality and performance indicators;
- Facilitate the regular policy dialogue on green agriculture development;
- Facilitate technical assistance and advise to the GoA to develop/ amend the policy and regulatory instruments aimed at the green agriculture development;
- Identify the needs for the external consultancy services within the assigned scope of activities and draft the TORs for recruitment of the consultants;
- Plan and facilitate awareness raising and capacity development activities for the public and non-state actors;
- Liaise with education institutions, science, extension and agribusinesses to establish practice-based learning opportunities and partnerships;
- Facilitate organizational and capacity development measures for farmer/ agribusiness organizations;
- Ensure constant monitoring and analysis of the project environment and data collection within assigned scope of duties, including compliance to gender safeguards, environmental and social standards;
- Identify areas requiring support from external consultants, and organize their recruitment process, including drafting TORs for experts' and overseeing recruitment processes and technical evaluations;
- Ensure reporting on the results of the Outcome 1;
- Perform other job-related duties as required by the Project Manager.
- University degree in Agriculture, Environment, Agricultural Economics, Public or Business Administration, or equivalent work experience;
- At least 5 years of relevant work experience in agriculture development or related area, preferably in international development projects;
- Sound understanding of public (preferably agricultural) policies; understanding of Armenia public service and legal system;
- Good knowledge of Armenian agri-food sector and policy context;
- Excellent written and oral communication/ reporting, presentation skills in English and Armenian languages; knowledge of German and/ or Russian languages would be an asset;
- Excellent liaison skills, ability to balance interests of different stakeholders;
- Excellent interpersonal and communication skills; ability to work in a multicultural environment;
- Proficiency in Microsoft Office applications;
- Ability to travel in Armenia;
- Valid driving license (category B) is desirable.
Interested candidates are welcome to send their CV and a Cover Letter, as well as other relevant documents to: *******.***********@***.**.** with the subject line "Policy and Advocacy Expert". Women are particularly encouraged to apply. All applications will be treated with the strictest confidence and no application fees or information with respect to bank account details are required by ADA for the recruitment process. Please note that in the event of an invitation for an interview, ADA is unable to reimburse costs incurred. Candidates must expect that references from previous employers will be requested by ADA. Please refrain from phone calls. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted. ADA retains the discretion to re-advertise the vacancy, to cancel the recruitment, or to offer an appointment with a modified job description or for a different duration.
The Austrian Development Agency (ADA) has been delegated by the European Union (EU) to implement a strategic project focusing on development of Green Agriculture in Armenia (EU-GAIA). The overall objective of the action is to contribute to the realization of shared and balanced inclusive growth in the Northern provinces of Armenia through boosting green agriculture and enhancing local value added by focusing on the following specific objectives:
Specific Objective 1: The policy, legal and institutional environment is conducive to green agriculture development;
Specific Objective 2: Selected agribusinesses have better access to infrastructure, green technologies, good agricultural practices and markets;
Specific Objective 3: Selected agribusinesses are more competitive through access to inputs, equipment, infrastructures and services;
Specific Objective 4: Selected organic agribusinesses are more competitive through access to inputs, equipment, infrastructures and services.
The Project which is worth 11.7 Mio. Euros will be implemented over a period of 42 months.