IRIS Business Incubator Foundation (IRIS BI) has been established in 2019 by “Armenian Caritas” Benevolent NGO and “SME Cooperation Association” NGO. IRIS BI provides a full cycle of business support services to prospective entrepreneurs with business ideas, startups and SMEs, that include trainings, coaching, mentorship, networking and access to finance. IRIS is the first business incubator in Armenia that focuses on traditional SME sector and puts economic integration in the core of its business model.
The mission of IRIS BI is to support entrepreneurs to establish and grow innovative successful businesses by providing full-cycle business development services.
The vision of IRIS BI is to enhance the ecosystem for business incubation and business support services in Armenia through becoming a networking, collaborating and access to finance platform for traditional SME sector.
During past 5 years of operations IRIS has implemented more than 10 incubation and acceleration projects and has a community of around 400 resident entrepreneurs. More than 60% of our incubatees are from regions of Armenia, around 60% of our residents are women. We are experienced in working with target groups who require economic integration support, among them repatriates, migrants, refugees, other displaced people, people with disabilities (around 40% of our residents represent these target groups). We equally cover different industries including tourism & hospitality, creative industry, agri & food production, other production and services.
JOB PROFILE
IRIS BI is looking for a qualified PR & Communication Specialist with excellent communication, interpersonal and writing skills. The person should be highly organized, flexible and creative individual with strong communication skills, who enjoys working in a dynamic, fast-paced, and entrepreneurial environment and who is passionate about economic growth and entrepreneurship.
The IRIS BI PR & Communication Specialist will be responsible for managing the BI overall reputation, will communicate key messages to defined target audiences in order to establish and maintain goodwill and understanding between the BI and its public as well as to increase the visibility of IRIS.
- Update and implement the IRIS BI Communication and PR strategy and action plan in close cooperation with the programme team;
- Strengthen the brand of IRIS BI through active engagement in social and traditional media by creating and using opportunities to publicize IRIS BI and its resident start-ups;
- Plan, develop and implement media relations strategy, seeking high-level placements in print, broadcast and online media by cultivating contacts within business and industry media;
- Create content for press releases, articles and keynote presentations, write and edit media articles, speeches and reports, in both Armenian and English;
- Prepare and supervise the production of publicity brochures, handouts, success stories, direct mail leaflets, promotional videos, photographs, films and multimedia programmes;
- Maintain and update information on the IRIS BI website;
- Manage and update information and engage with users on social media sites (Facebook, Linkedin, Twitter, Youtube etc.);
- Collate and analyze media coverage, devise and coordinate photo opportunities;
- Organize events including press conferences, exhibitions, open days and press tours;
- Ensure IRIS BI and its residents’ visibility through different startup and networking events;
- Ensure donors and partners visibility according to the rules and regulations of specific programmes;
- Liaise with, and answer enquiries from media, individuals, start-ups and entrepreneurs and other organisations, often via phone and email;
- Evaluating opportunities for partnerships, sponsorships and advertising on an on-going basis.
- University degree in Communications, Public Relations, Journalism, Business management or related fields;
- Minimum of 3 years' relevant experience in a communications/PR role;
- Experience working with EU funded projects and knowledge of EU general visibility rules;
- Knowledge of desktop publishing software (InDesign/ Photoshop);
- Proficiency in MS Office (MS Word, Excel, and PowerPoint in particular), content management systems, and social media platforms;
- Excellent understanding of innovation in communication and PR;
- Comfortable with public speaking and presenting;
- Exceptional time management and organizational skills, ability to prioritize work and to multitask efficiently;
- Excellent written and verbal communication skills in Armenian and English.
All interested candidates are kindly requested to submit their CVs and Cover Letters by e-mail to ****@******.** not later than 26 December, 2024. Please indicate the title of the position “IRIS BI PR and Communication Specialist" in the subject line of your e-mail.
IRIS Business Incubator is grateful to all interested applicants; however, only shortlisted candidates will be contacted for the interview.