Dexis seeks a Procurement and Logistics Manager (PLM) to support the USAID Office of Transition Initiatives (OTI) Armenia Engagement under the SWIFT 5-Programs IDIQ "Exploratory Pilot and Learning Options for Regional Efficiency" (EXPLORE) Task Order for the Europe region. The PLM will lead the procurement and logistics processes to ensure the purchase and delivery of quality equipment and materials, as well as goods and services.
- Manage the procurement process for the purchase and delivery of goods and services for program activities, including determining procurement requirements, identifying and recommending the most appropriate method of procurement, inspecting goods and services, verifying delivery, and monitoring the use and disposition of goods;
- Provide mentorship to any operational administrative staff on procurement and logistics;
- Manage the program’s logistics needs, including vendor relationship management. Establish and maintain asset and inventory registry, including equipment allocation and maintenance, and disposition of assets in accordance with Dexis and USAID regulations;
- Ensure all procurements strictly follow Dexis and USAID rules and regulations, and work with vendors to ensure quality control;
- Work closely with grantees for activity procurements and travel regularly to grantees’ offices;
- Ensure completion of excluded party verifications;
- Negotiate terms and conditions for purchase orders, subcontracts, and consulting agreements;
- Oversee preparation of purchase orders, subcontracts, and consulting agreements; and clear procurement documents for signature by the Chief of Party (COP) or his/her designee or the Home Office, when applicable;
- Lead logistics coordination for all activities related to procurement and delivery of goods and services;
- Display creative problem-solving in addressing and resolving emerging project needs;
- Coordinate with grantees and internal staff for start-up and close-out of activities requiring logistical support;
- Perform any other duties as assigned.
- Bachelor's degree or equivalent university degree in a relevant field;
- At least 5 years of relevant experience managing procurement and logistics for a USAID or other donor-funded program;
- Demonstrated understanding of USAID procurement regulations;
- Ability to ensure compliance with USAID and Dexis policies, procedures, and regulations;
- Proficiency in MS Word, Excel and other basic computer applications;
- Demonstrated ability and willingness to work in a diverse team environment;
- Experience with USAID/OTI programming preferred;
- Experience living and working in Armenia;
- Demonstrated professional proficiency in Russian.