Development Professionals, Inc. (DPI) seeks a Procurement Assistant for the Justice Sector Support Project in Armenia. Preference will be given to candidates with procurement experience on USAID projects who are conversant with USAID standards, regulations, and compliance requirements. This is a 4-year full-time position located in Yerevan.
- Under direct guidance and in collaboration with the Project’s Procurement and Grants Manager, supervise Project procurements of goods and services, ensuring quality control in full compliance with DPI and USAID policies, procedures, and regulations;
- Maintain effective procurement documentation and records;
- Assist Procurement and Grants Manager in drafting procurement documentation, organizing and documenting evaluation processes, and documenting procurement awards;
- Perform additional tasks as assigned by the supervisor.
- Bachelor’s degree in Finance, Management, Accounting, or another relevant field;
- 3 years of relevant experience; experience with large scale IT procurements and/ or grants is preferable;
- Proven ability to handle multiple tasks in a fast-paced, deadline-oriented environment;
Interested candidates should email a resume and a brief cover letter to: *******@*************.*** . DPI will accept applications through 21 October 2022, or until the position is filled. Only finalists will be contacted. Please refrain from phone calls.
Development Professionals Inc., DPI, is a woman-owned small business providing technical implementation and analytical services for democracy, human rights, good governance, civil society, and related sectors.