CIPE is seeking a full-time, Yerevan-based Program Associate for Armenia. This position reports to the Program Officer for Armenia and is responsible for providing programmatic, administrative, and research support for a portfolio of projects. The ideal candidate will be able to handle multiple detail-oriented tasks with limited supervision, have a demonstrable interest in economic development and democratic reform in Armenia, and work well as part of a diverse team and within a dynamic international organization.
- Provide administrative and programmatic support for an assigned portfolio of projects in the regions of Armenia;
- Maintain communication with field personnel, local project partners, consultants, and other stakeholders to collect project updates and ensure smooth project implementation;
- Create and maintain electronic and hard copies of program, financial, and contract files;
- Process documents for signature, complete travel arrangements, and organize local meeting logistics;
- Assist the Armenia Program Officer in writing and compiling narrative and financial reports;
- Conduct background research for project proposals and reports;
- Contribute to an organizational culture of innovation, integrity, and high performance;
- Coordinate travel arrangements and local meeting logistics;
- Collaborate with departments across the organization to achieve CIPE’s business development goals;
- Contribute to an organizational culture of innovation, integrity and high performance;
- Adhere to appropriate CIPE, NED, and U.S. Chamber of Commerce policies and procedures.
- Bachelor’s degree in International Relations, Business/ Management, Economics, Finance, Political Science, Public Policy, Law, or a related field;
- At least 1 year of administrative office and/ or programmatic experience; experience supporting international development programs is preferred;
- Excellent knowledge of written and spoken English and Armenian languages; knowledge of written and spoken Russian language is preferred;
- Demonstrated strong organizational, interpersonal, critical thinking, analytical and communication skills;
- Superior organization skills and dedication to completing multiple projects in a timely manner;
- Ability to handle multiple, detail-oriented tasks simultaneously with limited supervision;
- Demonstrated research skills;
- Ability to take initiative and to work well under pressure in a fast-paced environment;
- Proficiency in MS Office, specifically Word, Excel, and Teams;
- Willingness and ability to travel to regions of Armenia as needed.