Main responsibilities are:
Support the implementation of HEKS/EPER MAVETA Project:
- Contribute to facilitating and coordinating activities of HEKS/EPER in Armenia;
- Support the activities of the MAVETA with interpretation, translation, support the networking, exchange, facilitation and learning together with the implementing partners and the target communities, colleges, farmers and private companies;
- Facilitate linkages between the HEKS/EPER projects and projects/ programs/ initiatives of other actors working on Vocational Educational Training (VET), Market System Development (MSD), Agricultural and Food Value Chain and Rural Development;
- Regularly visit the partners' projects sites together with SVETA to ensure the quality and strength of programme implementation;
- Participate in assessments of new partners and/or new project sites (if needed);
- Assist in reviewing partners proposals and reports ensuring their quality.
Support the implementation of the project "Humanitarian aid and Inclusion of Nagorno-Karabakh Refugees".
- Contribute to facilitating and coordinating activities of the implementing partners;
- Facilitate linkages between the HEKS/EPER projects and projects/ programs / initiatives of other actors working on Conflict Transformation, Rural Development and Humanitarian Aid and Rehabilitation;
- Regularly visit the partners' projects sites to ensure quality and strength of programme implementation;
- Facilitate experience sharing and promotion of best practices among partners;
- Actively engage with community members through various channels (online forums, social media, events) to understand their needs, concerns, and interests;
- Identify opportunities to enhance community engagement and participation;
- Serve as the main point of contact between the organization and the community, conveying important information, updates, and feedback in a clear and timely manner;
- Create and distribute newsletters, announcements, and other relevant content to keep the community informed;
- Plan, organize, and coordinate community events, both virtual and in-person, to foster networking and relationship-building among community members;
- Implement strategies for collecting feedback from the community to understand their needs and preferences;
- Analyze feedback data to identify trends and areas for improvement;
- Maintain accurate records of community interactions, feedback, and engagement metrics;
- Generate regular reports to assess the implemented activities;
- Work with Communities' representatives and partner staff to develop articles for the website and other media channels.
The employee may be asked to perform duties and tasks not covered in this job description as well as to provide support to other areas when necessary.
- Bachelor’s degree in linguistics, journalism, business administration, economics or related field;
- Experience of working with implementing partners;
- Knowledge of Armenian, and Russian languages, fluency in English language is a must;
- Willingness and availability to intensively travel to all the project areas;
- Excellent communication and problem-solving skills;
- Excellent reporting and writing skills.
Interested applicants should send their CV and cover letter to: ****.**********@*********.*** with the subject line reading "Programme Assistant/ Community Facilitator", not later than January 01, 2024. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted for an interview.
What you can expect from HEKS-EPER:
- The position will be based in Yerevan, with frequent travels throughout the target marzes;
- An interesting and challenging position with flexible working conditions and competitive compensation;
- Fixed-term contract for 12 months.
HEKS/EPER, Swiss Church Aid is the aid organisation of the Protestant Churches of Switzerland and supports projects to combat hunger, poverty and injustice in 31 countries on four continents. HEKS/EPER has been implementing programmes in Armenia since the late 80th and has focused the core of its programme in the areas of rural development, agriculture, conflict transformation, gender and governance.