The Armenian food sector is characterized by the low productivity of nutritionally diversified commodities, high production costs, fragmented producers, and limited post-harvest, market infrastructures and opportunities. This in turn negatively impacts on the Armenian population's access to nutritionally diversified food and is resulting in worrisome levels of food insecurity and malnutrition. At the same time, inefficient post-harvest and supply chain processes entail low quality and safety standards which adversely affect the stability of supplies and which do not allow either the national or international commercialization of Armenian food products. Through its 5-year Country Strategic Plan for 2019-2024, WFP Armenia has designed a new portfolio of activities to become a partner supporting sustainable transformative economic and social development in Armenia and among different stakeholders in the international community. WFP seeks to engage in partnerships to strengthen and establish nutrition-sensitive Food Value Chains, with an aim to develop and leverage on existing human and natural resources. The latter, if optimally capitalized on, would invert the vicious cycle of malnutrition, food insecurity and poverty and advance the establishment of new drivers of growth and lead Armenia to achieve Zero Hunger by 2030. As part of the wider Food Value Chains portfolio, WFP Armenia will implement smaller-scale activities that have more of a social protection nature as they will be targeting small-holder farmers in the production, processing and marketing of selected nutritionally diversified food products. This will in turn support increasing the quantity and quality of selected commodities to be made more available at affordable prices within national markets, thus lifting most vulnerable out of poverty and supporting efforts to tackle the drivers of food insecurity in Armenia. The country office is in a partnership with other UN agencies engaged in a food value chain project in Berd Community, and is also launching several food value chain activities as part of the transformative school feeding platform.
Given the above and taking into consideration the growing interest from international partners to invest in WFP Armenia to establish food and water nutrition-sensitive Value Chains, the CO has identified the need for hiring a Programme Associate, to work closely with the Programme Policy Officer to support the implementation of the smaller stream food value chain activities.
Under the overall guidance of the Programme Policy Officer (Food Value Chains), the Programme Associate will be responsible for the below duties (but not limited to):
- Provide specialized expertise and contribute towards the development of nutrition-sensitive food value chains project activities, plans and processes and ensure alignment with wider programme policies and guidelines;
- Provide efficient coordination and specialized project management support to food value chain projects, and ensure that activities are performed within the established targets following WFP's policies and procedures;
- Support design and implementation of smaller-scale food value chains across the country, including identification of pilots to be scaled-up and expanded for national food value chain projects;
- Provide inputs in evidence generation for the food value chain projects;
- Work closely with the partnership and communication unit to formulate proposals for funding and for documenting and communicating results;
- Identify capacity building initiatives for stakeholders of FVC activities including WFP staff, the Government and implementing partners;
- Lead and ensure accurate, timely recording of data and consistency of information presented to stakeholders;
- Coordinate and liaise with internal counterparts on a range of moderately complex matters to enable effective collaboration, implementation and monitoring of ongoing project activities;
- Foster relationships and support partnership-building with local partners, agencies, NGOs and government institutions to perform accurate needs analyses and to ensure efficient delivery of food value chains project implementation;
- Establish and maintain operational partnerships to identify opportunities for collaborative approaches and initiatives that improve assistance packages and support advocacy work;
- Promote synergies between activities supported by WFP Armenia;
- Support development of FVC programme guidance and implementation modalities including Standard Operating Procedures, to ensure a clear and strong connection between HQ and field operations;
- Assist counterparts in governments and other partners in identifying where food assistance can be usefully employed and provide support and technical expertise for the planning, formulation and implementation of moderately complex food assistance programmes to strengthen government and community ownership and effectiveness of food security and nutrition programmes at national and sub-national levels;
- Support operational research and evidence building on issues relevant to food assistance;
- Perform other tasks as required.
Education:
- Completion of secondary school education. A post-secondary certificate in the functional area is desirable. A first level university degree in Business Administration, International Affairs, Economics, Nutrition/ Health, Agriculture, Environmental Science, Social Sciences or other field relevant to international development assistance would be an asset.
Experience:
- At least 4 years of progressively responsible experience in direct implementation of food assistance as well as effective Food Value Chain-related projects.
Knowledge and Skills:
- Strong analytical, written and oral communication skills, excellent interpersonal skills and ability to work in a team;
- Ability to plan and organize work with minimum supervision;
- General knowledge of UN system policies, rules, regulations and procedures is desirable.
- Fluency in English and Armenian languages; working knowledge (level B) of Russian language is desired.
How to Apply:
a) View the job description and apply to this vacancy, please follow the link:
b) Click on “Apply”;
c) Click on "Create an account" (if not created already);
d) Create your online profile and make sure to answer all mandatory questions accurately;
e) Attach your updated CV in English language (recommended length 1-3 pages).