GIZ Armenia is looking for a Programme Component Manager for the regional programme “Strengthening Civil Society in the Eastern Partnership (EaP) Countries” The position is part of the implementation of the new EU Cofinancing “EU4YOUTH – Youth Empowerment and Engagement” within the regional project "Strengthening Civil Society in the Eastern Partnership (EaP)", which GIZ is implementing on behalf of the German Federal Ministry for Economic Development and Cooperation. The objective of the project is to increase the influence young people in the EaP region have in determining policy outcomes. It aims to increase the ability of youth organisations and public institutions to jointly implement more participatory and structured policy dialogue in the context of the EaP architecture as well as at national and sub-national levels and to improve the quality and outreach of youth work for mobilising and engaging more young people from remote/less advantaged and conflict-affected areas in the EaP region.
The Programme Component Manager is responsible for the technical, content-related, and organizational implementation and substantive further development or all activities in Armenia. She/he works on all job orders within the area of responsibility and is the main contact for advising managers and other staff members on all issues in Armenia. The Programme Component Manager is also responsible for ensuring the quality of the commission’s outcomes.
- Conceptual planning and coordination of the civil society support activities in Armenia, technical advice to the project lead;
- Supporting the actor mapping of civil society organisations in Armenia as well as the selection of partner CSOs through open calls for proposals;
- Develop ideas for pilot measures in Armenia;
- Identify implementation partners and design needs-based human capacity development/ training measures for local CSOs;
- Design and implement regional exchange formats together with the project lead and advisors in the other project countries;
- Manage national and international consultants and contractors, support the procurement of goods and services if needed;
- Ensure the quality and sustainability of project measures in Armenia;
- Support the project lead in planning and implementing the project;
- Support the monitoring and evaluation as well as financial management of the project
- University degree in the field of Political Science, Economics, Law or Social Sciences or a related field;
- Several years of professional experience in international development cooperation in one of the following areas: strengthening civil society, good governance, sustainable/ inclusive local development;
- In-depth knowledge of the civil society landscape with regard to youth empowerment and engagement in Armenia, through former work experience with youth organisations or sectoral state and local self-government bodies;
- Working experience with GIZ and the use of its internal instruments, processes, and structures, including Capacity WORKS, is an advantage;
- Strong networking capacities, experience in fostering regional exchanges;
- Regional experience in the Eastern Partnership countries;
- Flexibility, resilience, and stress resistance;
- Flexibility, resilience, and stress resistance.
Interested candidates should send a brief motivation letter, a complete CV highlighting relevant professional experience and education and employers' references to: **************@***.** , indicating the vacancy title “Programme Component Manager” in the subject line. If the automatic response "Thank you for your email" is not received by email, the documents should be sent to: GIZ Country Office, Reception, 59 Hanrapetutyan Str., Yerevan. GIZ would like to increase the proportion of employees with disability. Applications from persons with disabilities are most welcome. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted.
“Strengthening Civil Society in the Eastern Partnership (EaP) Countries” is a regional programme covering Georgia, Moldova, Ukraine and Armenia, who are committed to sustainable and inclusive local development. CSOs from Azerbaijan and Belarus could participate in an observer status. The program is commissioned by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and implemented by GIZ. The Programme has been implementing in Armenia since April 2022.
EU4YOUTH – Youth Empowerment and Engagement is a regional project funded by EU and BMZ. The Overall Objective of the Programme is to contribute to increasing the influence young people in the EaP region have in determining policy outcomes. The Specific Objectives (SO) of the Action are to increase the capacity of youth organisations and public institutions to jointly implement more participatory and structured policy dialogue in the context of the EaP architecture as well as at national and sub-national levels (SO1), and to improve the quality and outreach of youth work for mobilising and engaging more young people from remote / less advantaged and conflict-affected areas in the EaP region (SO2). The Programme will be implemented in 6 EaP Countries – Armenia, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Moldova, Ukraine, Belarus.