Full-time (35 hours per week from Monday to Friday from 09:00 to 17:00)
The British Embassy in Yerevan is currently looking for a Programme Manager to manage the implementation of the projects funded via the Good Governance Fund, liaising with potential project implementer's, Managed Fund service providers. Due to COVID-19, he/ she may experience some delay in the progress of this recruitment campaign. More information can be found in the Additional Information section below.
Job Category: Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Operations and Corporate Services).
- Oversee the delivery of the Good Governance Fund in Armenia, ensuring value for money and policy impact of the projects funded;
- Lead the scoping of project activities, the monitoring and evaluation of the activities of the Fund, and lead on the provision of high quality narrative reporting to key stakeholders on the impact of the Fund in Armenia;
- Contribute to the Embassy’s input into the strategy and long-term design of the Fund;
- Manage the implementation of the projects funded via the Good Governance Fund, liaising with potential project implementers, Managed Fund service providers, beneficiaries and key policy officers within the Embassy, and advise the Embassy’s Project Board on project selection that best delivers the Embassy’s Country Business Plan;
- Lead the monitoring and evaluation of activity funded by the Good Governance Fund to ensure that the UK is receiving value for money for its spend at programme and project level, and that Managed Fund service providers are meeting their service level agreements;
- Follow and prepare reports related to the developments in sectors impacting on projects, alert senior managers to risks stemming from projects, contribute to the Embassy programme planning process, share lessons learnt with colleagues in Post/ region/ London/ donors;
- Manage the Embassy’s response to project documentation requests from London stakeholders, ensuring that terms of reference, procurement frameworks and project bids are accurate and support the Good Governance Fund delivering against Embassy objectives. Lead the delivery of timely narrative and financial reporting which demonstrates impact and value for money;
- Work with the Administrative Officer, liaison with project implementers and Managed Fund service providers to ensure that project activity is delivered on time and within budget;
- Contribute to the planning and delivery of public diplomacy activities related to the Good Governance Fund;
- Cover for Administrative Officer in their absence in providing advice to project implementers on financial requirements and providing financial reporting.
- University degree in Political Studies or a related field;
- Understanding of UK, Armenian, and South Caucasus political context;
- At least 5 years of relevant work experience, including evidence of programme management, engaging stakeholders, customers and partners at all levels;
- Effective communication skills, including written and spoken fluency in English and Armenian languages; ability to adapt communication style to different situations;
- Strong analytical and judgement skills;
- Ability and willingness to work effectively and flexibly including out of office hours; and to travel within Armenia and overseas occasionally; and to contribute to special events/ occasions in the Embassy calendar;
- Willingness and desire for continual learning and development;
- Self-starter that can work well both individually and in a team;
- Excellent organisational skills;
- IT skills, including use of MS Word, Excel and Outlook.