Armenia Round Table Foundation is looking for a Programme Officer (PO). The incumbent will be tasked with implementation of a project related to emergency response to displaced people from Nagorno Karabakh.
- Plan and execute project activities in timely and accurate manner in compliance with ART requirements for procurements and reporting;
- Carry out needs assessment of the displaced, prepare and submit to ART management needs assessment report;
- Perform other duties as assigned by ART management.
The Programme Officer must be mission-driven, team-oriented and have a can-do approach in supporting the Foundation in its work. Candidates should have:
- Master's degree in Business Administration, Political Science, International Relations, or another relevant field;
- At least 3 years of experience in management and implementation of development-related projects;
- Experience in grant application writing and fundraising;
- Proficient in written and spoken Armenian and English languages;
- Strong time management and analytical skills, and ability to perform various tasks;
- Ability to communicate in a public environment effectively.
Please send a cover letter, CV with contacts of 2 references, copies of diplomas to: ****@**************.** indicating the position title ("Programme Officer") in the subject line of the email before September 20, 2024. You will be notified about selection and interview additionally.
Website
Office in Etchmiadzin, Armenia, shuttle from Yerevan and back provided by office.
The World Council of Churches Armenia Inter-Church Charitable Round Table Foundation is an ecumenical organization which in close collaboration with Churches and non-governmental organizations works to actively contribute to the poverty eradication, sustainable community development, active involvement of the Church in the social work, overall development of civil society in Armenia.