Part-time, with the possibility to shift to full-time
Working closely with the Project Management and Communication departments of the Foundation, the Project Assistant will work at providing day-to-day support to the main activities of the Foundation.
Amongst others, primary activities and main duties that the Project Assistant will be expected to carry out are:
- Conduct research and provide support to one or more staff members in regard to project and program efforts;
- Prepare and translate relevant communications materials (speeches, brochures, success stories, social media materials, etc.);
- Provide support for projects activities as requested by the Project Manager;
- Prepare and provide periodic reports on the work results to the program development department;
- Provide administrative support on an as-needed basis;
- Perform other relevant tasks as deemed necessary by the supervisor.
- Bachelor's degree in Social Sciences, Humanities or related fields;
- Demonstrated experience in organizational, managerial, and communication positions;
- Fluency in French, Armenian and English languages; knowledge of Russian language is a plus.
- Strong analytical aptitude and strong communication skills;
- Ability to manage workload with minimum supervision and collaborate with the colleagues while meeting deadlines;
- Excellent interpersonal skills: being able to listen and collaborate with different players, being able to work independently, being proactive and taking initiative;
- Ability to work both independently and as part of a team.
Technical Competencies:
- Strong computer skills, including proficiency in MS Office applications;
- Strong Internet research skills.
Other Competencies:
- Highest standards of integrity, discretion and loyalty.
All interested candidates are kindly requested to send their CV in English, French or Armenian to: ****@******************.*** before the mentioned deadline. Late applications will not be considered. Please indicate the title of the position ("Project Assistant") in the subject line of the e-mail. Aznavour Foundation is grateful to all interested applicants; however, only shortlisted candidate will be contacted for interview.