GIZ Armenia is looking for a Project Assistant for the “Good Governance for Local Development Programme South Caucasus” commissioned by the German Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and funded by the Swiss Development Cooperation in Armenia as well as for the Regional Fund For Public Administration Reform, funded by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ).
The position is a full-time position, 50% serving the “Good Governance for Local Development Programme South Caucasus” and 50% the Regional Fund for Public Administration Reform.
- Provide general assistance with event management and organization of project activities (such as meetings, workshops, etc. incl. invitations);
- Prepare visitor programmes, drawing up travel schedules, organising transport of visitors and hotel and ticket reservations;
- Ensure that day-to-day business runs smoothly responding to written enquiries, filing documents, writing minutes, preparing reports and correspondence and translating texts;
- Provide receptionist services as required;
- Support in administrative procedures of contracting of services and goods.
TASKS:
1. Secretariat work and services:
- Organise and coordinate secretariat work and administrative services of all project affairs, i.e.;
- Manage the filing system in line with GIZ filing rules;
- Keep the DMS respective folders updated in line with GIZ digitalization rules;
- Ensure an efficient flow of information and effective communication within the project, other GIZ projects, GIZ office, and external partners;
- Assist management and project staff with procurement;
- Prepare, maintain, and organise supporting documents and materials as assigned by management and project staff;
- Assist with the organisation and the administration of events, seminars, workshops and meetings held within and/or outside the project’s premise;
- Assist with matters pertaining to procurement and contracting according to GIZ policies and standards;
- Responsible for travel management and preparation of trips and visits, including supporting staff, partners, and visitors with their travel arrangements (e.g. hotel bookings, transport, ticket reservations etc.) according to GIZ policies and standards;
- Participate in internal and external meetings, workshops, and events and assist with documentation and reporting, e.g. power point presentations and writing minutes;
- Photocopy and scan documents as needed.
2. Office coordination, office management and general coordination:
- Maintain and update regularly a list of upcoming meetings, missions and events;
- Maintain and regularly update the inventory list, check and report damage/ defects in office furnishings and equipment to management and support with organising and following up on maintenance and repair;
- Organise transport for staff and visitors.
3. Administration including Assistance in Accounting and Finance, and Knowledge Management:
- Maintain the electronic and physical filing system for the project; treat all project information confidentially, in particular staff and financial information;
- Prepare money transfers and/ or other bank documents and check these before execution;
- Responsible for general administrative aspects for financial management, e.g. preparation of receipts/ vouchers, cash book, bank withdrawals and direct debit orders, money ordering, payment preparation, support in payment and expenditure monitoring;
- Support contract preparation;
- Initiate, conduct and document market research related to the procurement of products and small services.
4. General tasks:
- Support in-house events–prepare venue and equipment & catering, receive participants, responsible for participant’s lists, take photos and minutes, re-arrange venue;
- Communicate with service providers e.g. for catering, office supplies and maintenance, as well as landlord and GIZ structure;
- Perform other duties and tasks as assigned by management.
- Graduate degree in a relevant subject (equivalent to a Bachelor's or Master's degree), bookkeeping/ finance trainings;
- At least 2 years of professional experience in a comparable position, preferably in an international organisation.
- Excellent working knowledge in ITC (related software, phone, e-mail and Internet, Social media) and computer applications, such as MS Office (in particular Word and Excel); SAP knowledge is an asset;
- Very good command of Armenian and English, written and oral; German or Russian language skills are an asset;
- Excellent management and organisational experience and skills;
- Affection for working with figures and intuitive understanding for figures and data;
- Strong and keen customer and service-oriented attitude; trustworthy, reliable, responsible person;
- Strong capacities for teamwork and communication;
- Willingness to upskill as required by the tasks to be performed. Corresponding measures are agreed with management.
Interested candidates should send a brief motivation letter, a complete CV highlighting relevant experience and education, copies of all relevant educational reports and employers' references (if available) to: **************@***.** indicating the vacancy title "Project Assistant" in the subject line. If the automatic response "Thank you for your email. It has been received by the GIZ Office Armenia" is not received by email, the documents should be sent to: GIZ Country Office, Reception, 59, Hanrapetutyan Str., Yerevan. GIZ would like to increase the proportion of employees with disability. Applications from persons with disabilities are most welcome. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted.
The “Good Governance for Local Development Programme South Caucasus” (GGLD) aims at strengthening the capacities of public institutions in the South Caucasus to the effect that they are better able to provide citizen-oriented services. The project advises partner institutions at national, regional (sub-national) and local levels on designing and implementing national reform processes, improving framework conditions and developing standards and guidelines. It supports the capacity development of key actors for citizen-oriented service delivery, primarily at local level. To promote citizen participation in local development processes, the project advises on the introduction of participation and complaint mechanisms and supports respective awareness raising for citizens. The project also supports the elaboration and implementation of strategies and instruments for regional development and local economic development. As a part of the German Caucasus Initiative, the project promotes professional exchange of knowledge and experiences between the countries of the South Caucasus.
The project is commissioned by the German Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ). In Armenia it is co-funded by the Swiss Development.
The Regional Fund For Public Administration Reform is funded by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and is being implemented by German Development Cooperation GIZ.