The Project Coordinator will be responsible for coordination and oversight of Armenian Red Cross National Society Development project. He/ she will oversee planning, implementation and monitoring of project activities based on the project description and action plan.
- Provide overall coordination of project related activities in the regions;
- Supervise and support the development activities of regional branches;
- Supervise compilation and maintenance of the program, beneficiary and volunteer database;
- Supervise and guide the program staff in the regions and including volunteers involved in the project activities;
- Provide technical support in organizational development, including through analysis of needs and implementation of subsequent plans;
- Prepare the narrative and financial reports;
- Collect the updated statistics and other information related to the development process in the National Society;
- Support the implementation of capacity building activities in the National Society;
- Develop, support and pilot innovative initiatives in National Society Development and promote learning and knowledge sharing;
- Facilitate National Society branches peer support and ensure close coordination and cooperation of the Branches which are under development processes;
- Participate in the development of ARCS strategy and policy on development directions;
- Participate in the trainings organized within the framework of the project and share the knowledge gained through workshops/ meetings;
- Perform other relevant responsibilities related to the National Society activities.
- Higher education, a master's degree;
- At least 3 years of experience in project coordination;
- Proven analytical skills and the ability to think strategically;
- Sound knowledge in financial management and in project design, budget, monitoring, evaluation and reporting;
- Ability to work with due sensitivity in a multi-cultural environment and virtual or/ and dispersed teams;
- Skills in coaching, mentoring and training;
- Excellent negotiation, consulting and management skills;
- Teamwork and trust-building for inclusive National Society relations;
- Focused on quality and standards, results, and accountability;
- Experience of working and cooperating with the stakeholders;
- Ability to travel to RA regions;
- Fully IT literate (Windows, MS-Word, Excel, PowerPoint and Email).
The qualified and interested candidates should submit their Curricula Vitae both in English and Armenian languages to: *******@********.** , mentioning the position title ("Project Coordinator") in the subject line of the e-mail. Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted for an interview.