Mission of Conservation Department is developing and implementing conservation strategy through programmes and model projects that protect critical places, critical species and reduce ecological footprint. To focus its interventions in the strategic direction of integrated management of large-scale conservation landscapes to ensure the organization delivers conservation impact at a scale that matters for WWF’s mission.
Major Functions: the Project Coordinator takes overall responsibility that project is run effectively and efficiently in all key areas by leading and supervising project cycle according WWF standards of project and programme management which includes define, design, implement, analyze/ adapt and share and meets donor requirements.
Working Relationships:
Internal - Interact extensively with other departments at WWF Armenia as well as WWF Caucasus, WWF International and National Organizations and Programme Offices through network.
External - Interact with governmental institutions, local communities, donors, NGOs, media, and other programmes and projects with related objectives and activities.
- Contribute to the development, review and update of the project action plan, procurement plan and other project related documents;
- Implement the action plan related to the project in charge;
- Prepares, regularly reviews and updates the detailed time, cost and financing schedules for the project;
- Monitor, review and update the annual budget together with country director and financial manager;
- Coordinate the implementation of project measures and activities as defined in the action/operational plan based on the project budget;
- Monitor progress against activity work plan to ensure that the project attains its objectives as cost-effectively and efficiently as possible;
- Support overall strategic engagement and partnership building with relevant international and national stakeholders;
- Provide support in policy advocacy, fundraising and proposal development when required;
- Represent and promote the project in meetings, workshops, conferences, and symposium to present project activities and achievements, organize training courses, workshops and seminars, within the frames of the project;
- Maintain regular contact with partners to keep them aware of WWF’s activities and to seek feedback from them for continuous improvement;
- Develop and maintain effective relationships with a wide range of interested groups both inside and outside WWF, who can assist in the project activities including but not limited with governmental institutions, community, donors, NGO and other stakeholders, in order to discuss issues related to the project, raise awareness among locals and ensure their involvement;
- Provide inputs to communications products/ campaigns to ensure accurate information will be published to promote the image of the organization and project activities;
- Promote and set up mechanism for information sharing with all stakeholders;
- Monitor the timely implementation and financial management of sub-contracts;
- Monitor project activities conducted by selected service providers and partners;
- Frequently travel to existing project areas, conduct field monitoring research;
- Review and provide technical comments to technical studies Coordinates the provision of technical advice to local authorities, community groups and other implementing partners;
- Lead the process of procurements, authorizes repayments and confirm acceptance certificates for delivery of goods and services. Ensure that the deliverables of international and national consultants, other services and goods and works procured by the project are of the required standard and are delivered on time and within a budget;
- Provide all technical reports, presentation, maps, data and information, pictures produced by the project for CPM;
- Coordinate work of consultants;
- Be involved in the recruitment and selection of staff under supervision;
- Ensure that project staff and consultants perform to an acceptable standard; identifies gaps in knowledge and experience and arranges appropriate training; ensure that they act in accordance with highest professional and ethical standards;
- Update Country Director on performance of staff under technical supervision;
- Develop ToRs for short-term and long-term consultants and monitor the work of the consultants to ensure the deliverables as ToRs;
- Responsible for ensuring excellent team dynamics, motivation, professional development and managing other employment-related issues;
- Supervise compiling all project related documentation and communication material and provide brief;
- Maintain a project monitoring and evaluation system and provide support to the evaluation of the project;
- Accountable for the submission of project technical and financial progress report.
- University degree (MS) in Business Management, Agricultural or/ and Environmental/ Conservation Management or other related fields;
- Proven track record in successfully developing, leading, and managing large-scale projects and/or institutions in the field of conservation, natural resource management, international development, and/ or other related fields;
- At least 3 years of professional experience in managing projects;
- Demonstrated experience in liaising and co-operating with government, local administrations, donors, NGOs and private sector;
- Experience of senior level negotiations;
- Advanced computer user.
Skills and Competencies:
- Excellent communication, negotiation and diplomatic skills;
- Ability to relate convincingly and credibly with diverse audiences, including senior executives;
- Strong organizational skills with an aptitude to get things done;
- Ability to conceptualize and create products which link programme with business interests;
- Demonstrated ability to successfully handle multiple, time critical tasks;
- Strong leadership skills;
- Adherence to WWF’s values: Courage, Integrity, Respect, Collaboration.
Interested candidates are welcome to send their CV in English language to: *********@***********.*** indicating the position title ("Project Coordinator") in the subject line of the email.
Armenia’s mountain ecosystem is an important productive asset for rural communities. However, its eco-logical status is rapidly deteriorating. The proposed project contribution aims at improving incomes of farmers and rural SMEs in remote areas thanks to a better economic and more sustainable use of local natural resources. As an effort to link economic growth and the protection of natural resources and biodiversity, it also contributes to design socially sensitive environment and climate-related policies.
Overall goal: The natural livelihoods of the rural population are preserved through the protection and sustainable use of natural resources.
Outcome 1: Men and women in at least 7 selected rural municipalities (5 in Lori/Tavush; 2 in Vayots Dzor and Syunik) benefit from diversified income opportunities based on landscape-based value chains.
Outcome 2: Rural development, agricultural and biodiversity policies and related implementation efforts at various governance levels integrate natural resource-based value chain and conservation perspectives.
During the Inception Phase (7.5 months), the target municipalities were selected, and relevant data collection and conceptual work were conducted. A number of studies were done to this purpose. Moreover, the organizational set up is clarified. During the First Main Phase (37 months), a landscape-based value-chain development approach applying inclusive market systems development (IMSD) principles will be implemented in the Northern and Southern regions of Armenia. The Second Phase (48 months) will be used to upscale and consolidate the results achieved, and the approach shall be anchored at the national level in policies and legislation.
The proposed SDC-funded component of the ECF project is clearly addressing the recommendations from the evaluation. It aims at strengthening the Armenian part of the ECF by supporting the program’s geographic extension to the North and to complement the so far predominant conservation approach of the ECF in the South by an innovative approach, which aims to make better economic use of the natural resources available in the target areas, by supporting specific natural resource-based value chains.
The project, therefore, is also a conceptually innovative contribution to policy development and implementation.
The proposed SDC component will be building on the two SDC-funded livestock projects in Armenia. Further potential for synergies and even coordinated implementation exists with the SDC’s Local Self-Government Project, has been already harnessed by the ECF in 2015-20 and will be further explored in the Inception Phase (IP). Strong similarities exist with the SDC’s program to support Georgia's Forest Sector Reform.
The desired impact of the proposed component of the ECF project is to contribute to poverty reduction through (1) the diversification of the rural economic structure and improvements of the socio-economic situation of the population in the target area, and (2) contributions to the establishment and implementation of an environment-related policy framework at national and sub-national levels that is socially compatible. The SDC-funded component will indirectly contribute to (3) an increased landscape diversity and improved resilience of natural resources in the target area. The Overall goal and the outcomes are as follows: